China is the world's top country by gross value of agricultural production. As of 2018, China's agricultural production in 2017 was 1,107,454,322 billion US dollars, or 1.107 billion, or 1107.4 million, and in 2018 it was 883,658,208 million US dollars, or 883.6 million. In 2018, the growth rate was 20.21 percent.This share accounts for 24.89% of the world's gross value of agricultural production and ranks first in the list of agricultural production values at the current price. India ranked second in terms of agricultural production gross value.It was 422,399,369 million US dollars, or 422.4 million US dollars, in 2017, and 418,541,343 million in 2018, with a 0.91 percent growth rate.This share accounts for 11.79% of the world's gross value of agricultural production. The world's total gross value of agricultural production was estimated at 3,550,231,736 billion US dollars in 2018 and ranks 2nd in the list of agricultural production values at the current price. The USA is the 3rd country in the world with the highest value of agricultural production. At the current world price, its agricultural production was valued at 341,538,431 million US dollars in 2018. This ranks 3rd in the list of agricultural production values in the world.

The Maldives is the world's last-ranked country by gross value of agricultural production. Maldives' agricultural production in 2017 was 4,369 thousand US dollars, and it was 4,288 thousand US dollars in 2018. The Cook Islands was the 2nd last ranked country in gross value of agricultural production. The Cook Islands' agricultural production in 2017 was 11,330 thousand US dollars, and in 2018 it was 10,541 thousand US dollars.

Gross Value of Agriculture Production in Million US$ at current price

IndexCountry20172018
US $RankUS $Rank
1Afghanistan----
2Albania2,353,945982,481,73394
3Algeria22,482,6103022,659,95829
4Angola5,419,982683,318,43284
5Antigua and Barbuda46,90515244,194152
6Argentina34,218,9762123,441,75828
7Armenia1,494,8131121,510,152113
8Australia39,498,4002037,129,15619
9Austria6,350,786637,002,04763
10Azerbaijan3,214,508863,412,45683
11Bahamas----
12Bahrain29,88215431,782154
13Bangladesh28,335,7482423,582,19327
14Barbados142,261143155,238141
15Belarus7,878,836587,681,57859
16Belgium8,439,916538,733,32653
17Belize345,032131337,496130
18Benin3,768,452813,461,79482
19Bhutan492,133126394,382128
20Bolivia (Plurinational State of)6,122,481656,613,28364
21Bosnia and Herzegovina1,234,1741161,528,605112
22Botswana35,46915371,821151
23Brazil188,499,4924142,681,1124
24Brunei Darussalam129,448146134,423144
25Bulgaria4,016,390774,164,87876
26Burkina Faso2,970,512913,638,70480
27Burundi3,116,122882,515,31193
28Cabo Verde187,802141179,677139
29Cambodia10,133,4934510,682,81446
30Cameroon9,124,7734910,461,46948
31Canada44,406,5911646,056,44916
32Central African Republic733,081122816,055121
33Chad4,003,128784,311,78673
34Channel Islands----
35Chile16,557,2793718,245,79033
36Hong Kong220,262136175,961140
37Macao----
38China1,107,234,0601883,482,2481
39Taiwan----
40Colombia23,388,9302825,650,45124
41Comoros----
42Congo2,552,934943,984,36777
43Cook Islands11,33015710,541157
44Costa Rica5,870,481672,284,72897
45Côte d'Ivoire10,529,4414411,239,66745
46Croatia1,831,9451051,904,202102
47Cuba----
48Cyprus646,422124640,908125
49Czechia4,790,643714,915,00970
50Democratic People's Republic of Korea----
51Democratic Republic of the Congo----
52Denmark9,064,967508,277,66254
53Djibouti----
54Dominica----
55Dominican Republic11,456,8034312,495,83342
56Ecuador8,679,222528,108,89857
57Egypt20,318,1593219,953,58232
58El Salvador1,772,6831061,775,367105
59Equatorial Guinea131,110145146,571142
60Eritrea1,846,1811031,718,701107
61Estonia776,839121733,868122
62Eswatini----
63Ethiopia18,024,7003316,244,18038
64Ethiopia PDR----
65Faroe Islands----
66Fiji450,394127552,649126
67Finland3,003,479903,229,19087
68France67,639,112874,010,0648
69French Guyana----
70French Polynesia----
71Gabon----
72Gambia218,478138203,699137
73Georgia783,472120935,175120
74Germany48,754,5891348,593,05215
75Ghana9,224,0384811,641,23444
76Greece16,595,9753612,344,29843
77Grenada190,842140201,820138
78Guadeloupe----
79Guatemala----
80Guinea1,641,2131091,817,081104
81Guinea-Bissau1,434,5501141,582,255110
82Guyana542,562125719,175123
83Haiti----
84Honduras3,310,575853,064,70589
85Hungary7,623,735597,320,16962
86Iceland306,109133286,388134
87India422,399,3692418,541,3432
88Indonesia114,864,7745111,068,7565
89Iran (Islamic Republic of)52,807,3361156,982,59210
90Iraq2,855,467922,617,69792
91Ireland8,089,235568,215,71455
92Israel7,335,530617,572,03660
93Italy46,756,2681449,308,20914
94Jamaica1,834,7251041,744,812106
95Japan94,382,796697,526,9846
96Jordan2,771,614932,832,80391
97Kazakhstan9,851,0184610,469,94947
98Kenya15,260,9063916,849,32137
99Kiribati----
100Kuwait293,301134286,789133
101Kyrgyzstan3,079,215892,877,66390
102Lao People's Democratic Republic5,312,961695,275,91869
103Latvia1,341,1081151,182,047117
104Lebanon3,173,222873,127,96988
105Lesotho----
106Liberia----
107Libya----
108Lithuania2,411,126962,281,62998
109Luxembourg277,523135309,050132
110Madagascar4,396,165744,258,40374
111Malawi8,955,8535110,318,85649
112Malaysia23,083,4122920,129,14531
113Maldives4,3691584,288158
114Mali8,158,766559,432,92851
115Malta148,106142100,103147
116Marshall Islands----
117Martinique----
118Mauritania----
119Mauritius1,705,4471081,187,203116
120Mexico49,390,9321252,171,48513
121Micronesia (Federated States of)----
122Monaco----
123Mongolia948,0431171,373,716115
124Montenegro----
125Morocco12,247,9364113,142,02040
126Mozambique3,947,423795,423,41168
127Myanmar----
128Namibia399,614128441,665127
129Nauru----
130Nepal9,375,418478,968,46652
131Netherlands17,393,4233517,414,60535
132New Caledonia113,605147118,514146
133New Zealand15,711,1733817,125,65736
134Nicaragua2,016,6021011,854,308103
135Niger6,152,015647,455,03861
136Nigeria24,167,3162725,510,38725
137Niue----
138North Macedonia917,5941181,138,135118
139Norway3,525,155843,471,94981
140Oman318,171132320,381131
141Pakistan64,909,316959,627,4859
142Palestine1,610,9971101,688,365108
143Panama2,532,217952,468,87995
144Papua New Guinea----
145Paraguay8,078,295578,195,68256
146Peru15,043,6644015,625,09639
147Philippines32,549,170223306491221
148Poland24,197,369262405056626
149Portugal6,577,473626,600,11965
150Puerto Rico694,501123702,932124
151Qatar211,552139222,949136
152Republic of Korea39,507,4891944,440,04817
153Republic of Moldova1,576,3141111,652,297109
154Réunion----
155Romania17,436,9603417,684,88834
156Russian Federation78,902,951776,242,0457
157Rwanda3,731,007823,290,43785
158Saint Kitts and Nevis11,54615612,259156
159Saint Lucia80,22715183,977150
160Saint Vincent and the Grenadines89,80315091,983149
161Samoa102,358149128718145
162Sao Tome and Principe----
163Saudi Arabia12,193,8814212,894,56541
164Senegal2,316,589993,248,89486
165Serbia4,568,599735,438,77567
166Seychelles17,02615516,164155
167Sierra Leone1,444,1901131,453,394114
168Singapore108,90614895,618148
169Slovakia1,708,7211071,910,419101
170Slovenia886,724119935,356119
171Solomon Islands----
172Somalia----
173South Africa20,906,0343121,677,35730
174South Sudan----
175Spain44,940,2151553,555,08912
176Sri Lanka4,742,573724,817,74671
177Sudan----
178Sudan----
179Suriname220,131137239,574135
180Sweden4,242,225753,819,82378
181Switzerland7,609,854608,008,43858
182Syrian Arab Republic----
183Tajikistan2,258,1411002,096,87599
184Thailand40,099,7601829,145,74723
185Timor-Leste372,786129363,127129
186Togo1,969,4331022,039,424100
187Tokelau----
188Tonga----
189Trinidad and Tobago347,38713039,097153
190Tunisia4,230,132764,251,48675
191Turkey62,612,1771054,094,43811
192Turkmenistan2,401,139972,333,88896
193Tuvalu----
194Uganda----
195Ukraine28,960,8402333,198,90020
196United Arab Emirates----
197United Kingdom27,747,6222529,309,23822
198The United Republic of Tanzania8,421,110549,435,90950
199United States of America338,099,8883341,538,4313
200Uruguay5,232,085704,342,90972
201Uzbekistan----
202Vanuatu138,592144137,784143
203Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)----
204Vietnam42,295,9921744,215,83118
205Yemen6,064,999666,226,95366
206Yugoslav SFR----
207Zambia3,779,992803,748,31579
208Zimbabwe3,603,453831,573,041111