China is the world's top country by gross value of crops production. As of 2018, China's crops production in 2017 was 779,585,525 million US dollars, or 779.5 million, and in 2018 it was 660,027,799 million US dollars, or 660.0 million. In 2018, the growth rate was -15.34 percent.This share accounts for 29.299% of the world's gross value of crops production and ranks first in the list of crops production values at the current price. India ranked second in terms of crops production gross value.It was 291,987,501 million US dollars, or 291.9 million US dollars, in 2017, and 289,802,032 million in 2018, with a -0.75 percent growth rate.This share accounts for 12.864% of the world's gross value of crops production. The world's total gross value of crops production was estimated at 2,252,840,601 million US dollars in 2018 and ranks 2nd in the list of crops production values at the current price. The USA is the 3rd country in the world with the highest value of crops production. At the current world price, its crops production was valued at 179,838,768 million US dollars in 2018. This ranks 3rd in the list of crops production values in the world.

The Maldives is the world's last-ranked country by gross value of crops production. Maldives' crops production in 2017 was 4,369 thousand US dollars, and it was 4,288 thousand US dollars in 2018. The Cook Islands was the 2nd last ranked country in gross value of crops production. The Cook Islands' crops production in 2017 was 7,573 thousand US dollars, and in 2018 it was 7,282 thousand US dollars.

Gross Value of Crops Production in Million US$ at current price

IndexCountry20172018
US $RankUS $Rank
1Afghanistan----
2Albania1,348,351971,330,41497
3Algeria15,503,9422615,801,08225
4Angola5,325,386503,263,10264
5Antigua and Barbuda23,56715324,505154
6Argentina17,889,716259,582,35938
7Armenia706,796117639,463118
8Australia20,626,7912317,397,61724
9Austria2,127,826852,457,04480
10Azerbaijan1,752,440891,811,40386
11Bahamas----
12Bahrain29,88215031,782151
13Bangladesh24,648,3301719,873,84622
14Barbados51,08614759,902145
15Belarus3,677,236613,390,93963
16Belgium3,182,229663,827,19260
17Belgium-Luxembourg----
18Belize251,906128239,970128
19Benin3,525,660623,137,98567
20Bhutan338,727122250,307125
21Bolivia (Plurinational State of)3,059,345673,595,08061
22Bosnia and Herzegovina892,5631091,186,158102
23Botswana9,63315644,158146
24Brazil111,006,341482,647,9314
25Brunei Darussalam36,12614836,254150
26Bulgaria3,045,947683,170,15465
27Burkina Faso1,992,174882,675,49572
28Burundi2,715,560732,105,35083
29Cabo Verde133,985136125,959138
30Cambodia9,068,522389,790,35437
31Cameroon7,867,761429,032,25842
32Canada26,778,1851526,449,03916
33Central African Republic733,081116816,055111
34Chad2,352,936822,573,21675
35Channel Islands----
36Chile11,922,2752913,413,93426
37Hong Kong35,85014936,526149
38Macao----
39China779,585,5251660,027,7991
40Taiwan----
41Colombia9,665,3943610,344,10335
42Comoros----
43Congo2,012,073873,124,24269
44Cook Islands7,5731577,282157
45Costa Rica4,851,307551,746,44787
46Côte d'Ivoire9,437,7793710,098,19336
47Croatia977,7401051,069,300105
48Cuba----
49Cyprus204,667130187,970132
50Czechia2,497,159782,617,02673
51Czechoslovakia----
52Democratic People's Republic of Korea----
53Democratic Republic of the Congo----
54Denmark2,925,193702,358,95281
55Djibouti----
56Dominica----
57Dominican Republic10,238,9533511,307,13829
58Ecuador4,341,077584,175,72357
59Egypt11,644,1603110,931,67831
60El Salvador900,746108910,593108
61Equatorial Guinea111,926139127,422137
62Eritrea788,991113730,898116
63Estonia338,778121297,215123
64Eswatini----
65Ethiopia12,835,5282811,775,40328
66Ethiopia PDR----
67Faroe Islands----
68Fiji256,451125286,922124
69Finland1,118,4131031,231,696101
70France41,267,807747,165,1807
71French Guyana----
72French Polynesia----
73Gabon----
74Gambia123,225137108,936139
75Georgia305,444124403,365120
76Germany18,958,9792418,616,17523
77Ghana8,346,1764010,565,00434
78Greece13,029,487279,253,74639
79Grenada173,963132185,613133
80Guadeloupe----
81Guatemala----
82Guinea815,8941111,010,754107
83Guinea-Bissau1,279,6711001,414,70194
84Guyana483,253119657,253117
85Haiti----
86Honduras2,057,282861,897,87385
87Hungary5,130,940534,723,32553
88Iceland28,88015125,188153
89India291,987,5012289,802,0322
90Indonesia70,524,933569,687,8425
91Iran (Islamic Republic of)31,881,8611035,389,08110
92Iraq2,432,000812,150,97282
93Ireland851,787110740,622115
94Israel4,098,993594,392,09056
95Italy30,054,5741231,059,04512
96Jamaica1,714,142901,618,99188
97Japan56,118,199658,055,8526
98Jordan1,325,321981,285,96298
99Kazakhstan4,944,020545,129,79652
100Kenya7,649,414439,197,87740
101Kiribati----
102Kuwait253,198127246,052126
103Kyrgyzstan1,622,443911,443,14592
104Lao People's Democratic Republic4,582,744564,561,92854
105Latvia754,157115607,997119
106Lebanon2,495,785792,463,16079
107Lesotho----
108Liberia----
109Libya----
110Lithuania1,460,350951,332,62996
111Luxembourg53,03314675,136142
112Madagascar2,596,792742,566,66876
113Malawi7,406,177448,052,27744
114Malaysia3,458,275633,136,86368
115Maldives4,3691584,288158
116Mali5,499,886476,519,24147
117Malta80,23514242,495147
118Marshall Islands----
119Martinique----
120Mauritania----
121Mauritius1,581,534931,050,686106
122Mexico26,155,2331627,718,84214
123Micronesia (Federated States of)----
124Monaco----
125Mongolia146,503134214,625130
126Montenegro----
127Morocco6,901,244457,396,28945
128Mozambique3,003,660694,422,76755
129Myanmar----
130Namibia183,169131206,881131
131Nauru----
132Nepal6,745,765466,560,36146
133Netherlands5,490,768486,038,70349
134New Caledonia99,922141103,581140
135New Zealand2,755,065723,169,71566
136Nicaragua1,169,8611021,098,604104
137Niger5,131,958526,269,72948
138Nigeria21,671,4692022,848,07419
139Niue----
140North Macedonia686,333118879,152109
141Norway950,675106807,757112
142Oman318,171123320,381122
143Pakistan23,270,8741920,830,82421
144Palestine918,469107865,390110
145Panama772,979114758,590114
146Papua New Guinea----
147Paraguay5,145,514515,399,66651
148Peru8,763,340398,985,10943
149Philippines21,107,5472220,839,91120
150Poland11,228,5833210,624,77533
151Portugal4,358,064573,989,76558
152Puerto Rico230,146129227,370129
153Qatar58,75614568,140143
154Republic of Korea23,443,2541827,021,57815
155Republic of Moldova1,180,5301011,233,866100
156Réunion----
157Romania11,899,7013012,706,78227
158Russian Federation38,946,063837,952,0019
159Rwanda3,254,952652,851,92271
160Saint Kitts and Nevis10,51815511,162156
161Saint Lucia62,73214465,284144
162Saint Vincent and the Grenadines76,85714379,195141
163Samoa101,124140127,703136
164Sao Tome and Principe----
165Saudi Arabia5,437,219495,756,99550
166Senegal2,147,120843,067,86670
167Serbia2,870,287713,577,40462
168Serbia and Montenegro----
169Seychelles12,25015412,490155
170Sierra Leone1,415,898961,415,97093
171Singapore27,65015231,476152
172Slovakia1,088,7291041,272,60499
173Slovenia350,875120391,193121
174Solomon Islands----
175Somalia----
176South Africa10,501,3993410,722,92232
177South Sudan----
178Spain29,859,8131338,191,7968
179Sri Lanka3,852,243603,908,10159
180Sudan----
181Sudan----
182Suriname161,848133172,692134
183Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands----
184Sweden1,614,759921,354,79095
185Switzerland2,187,597832,464,63178
186Syrian Arab Republic----
187Tajikistan1,293,687991,161,183103
188Thailand30,468,5781126,014,06617
189Timor-Leste254,684126242,723127
190Togo1,559,293941,533,99289
191Tokelau----
192Tonga----
193Trinidad and Tobago121,40213839,097148
194Tunisia2,508,129772,597,52474
195Turkey36,724,773932,219,25511
196Turkmenistan789,898112798,917113
197Tuvalu----
198Uganda----
199Ukraine21,589,4432125,466,20718
200United Arab Emirates----
201United Kingdom10,752,3303311,119,23630
202The United Republic of Tanzania8,081,062419,046,39341
203United States of America183,415,7363179,838,7683
204Uruguay2,460,725801,513,34991
205USSR----
206Uzbekistan----
207Vanuatu138,592135137,784135
208Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)----
209Vietnam28,949,7081429,223,81713
210Yemen2,548,123762,498,89977
211Yugoslav SFR----
212Zambia2,557,592752,024,37984
213Zimbabwe3,328,561641,516,92190