China is the world's top country by gross value of food production. As of 2018, China's food production in 2017 was 1,057,373,686 million US dollars, or 1.057 billion, and in 2018 it was 832,344,185 million US dollars, or 832.3 million. In 2018, the growth rate was -21.28 percent.This share accounts for 24.660% of the world's gross value of food production and ranks first in the list of food production values at the current price. India ranked second in terms of food production gross value.It was 401,361,367 million US dollars, or 401.36 million US dollars, in 2017, and 400,722,025 million in 2018, with a -0.16 percent growth rate.This share accounts for 11.87% of the world's gross value of food production. The world's total gross value of food production was estimated at 3,376,046,888 million US dollars in 2018 and ranks 2nd in the list of food production values at the current price. The USA is the 3rd country in the world with the highest value of food production. At the current world price, its food production was valued at 333,518,443 million US dollars in 2018. This ranks 3rd in the list of food production values in the world.

The Maldives is the world's last-ranked country by gross value of food production. Maldives' food production in 2017 was 4,369 thousand US dollars, and it was 4,288 thousand US dollars in 2018. The Cook Islands was the 2nd last ranked country in gross value of food production. The Cook Islands' food production in 2017 was 11,330 thousand US dollars, and in 2018 it was 10,541 thousand US dollars.

Gross Value of Food Production in Million US$ at current price

Index Country 2017 2018
US $ Rank US $ Rank
1Afghanistan----
2Albania2,347,631962,472,83692
3Algeria22,451,0022822,629,02828
4Angola5,408,863683,311,56583
5Antigua and Barbuda46,90515244,194152
6Argentina33,550,7251922,874,14425
7Armenia1,492,5321111,508,724111
8Australia33,549,9762030,660,19421
9Austria6,349,418637,001,54663
10Azerbaijan3,143,585853,329,38882
11Bahamas----
12Bahrain29,88215431,782154
13Bangladesh27,447,2152522,659,63127
14Barbados142,261143155,238141
15Belarus7,858,968567,662,99859
16Belgium8,411,847528,701,18852
17Belgium-Luxembourg----
18Belize344,793130337,259129
19Benin3,551,089823,165,94287
20Bhutan490,306126392,664128
21Bolivia (Plurinational State of)5,996,607656,485,47365
22Bosnia and Herzegovina1,230,9561161,523,832110
23Botswana35,46915371,821151
24Brazil175,848,1574131,023,1624
25Brunei Darussalam129,448145134,423143
26Bulgaria3,987,260774,136,16076
27Burkina Faso2,614,328923,409,30181
28Burundi3,018,404882,413,80993
29Cabo Verde187,582141179,428139
30Cambodia10,002,1704310,535,32544
31Cameroon8,538,118509,803,74247
32Canada44,094,0371645,758,93316
33Central African Republic733,081122816,055121
34Chad3,881,373784,260,64672
35Channel Islands----
36Chile16,508,8403518,195,72332
37Hong Kong220,262136175,961140
38Macao----
39China1,057,373,6861832,344,1851
40Taiwan----
41Colombia20,526,0652922,761,41726
42Comoros----
43Congo2,524,859933,940,89977
44Cook Islands11,33015710,541157
45Costa Rica5,485,592672,051,68996
46Côte d'Ivoire9,009,734479,556,80448
47Croatia1,814,6101031,888,330101
48Cuba----
49Cyprus645,862124640,908125
50Czechia4,787,691714,913,92270
51Czechoslovakia----
52Democratic People's Republic of Korea----
53Democratic Republic of the Congo----
54Denmark9,064,297468,277,66253
55Djibouti----
56Dominica----
57Dominican Republic11,357,4144212,383,00341
58Ecuador8,162,259537,663,29358
59Egypt20,220,8793119,806,84431
60El Salvador1,617,2671081,602,300107
61Equatorial Guinea118,197146132,232144
62Eritrea1,802,8631041,678,004105
63Estonia776,743120733,868122
64Eswatini----
65Ethiopia17,389,3423215,670,69636
66Ethiopia PDR----
67Faroe Islands----
68Fiji450,394127552,649126
69Finland3,003,283893,229,19086
70France66,267,305872,426,4918
71French Guyana----
72French Polynesia----
73Gabon----
74Gambia216,039138201,268138
75Georgia773,703121925,736119
76Germany48,727,3331248,593,05215
77Ghana8,657,6684910,881,67043
78Greece15,967,6853612,226,51342
79Grenada190,842140201,820137
80Guadeloupe----
81Guatemala----
82Guinea1,398,2841141,557,191109
83Guinea-Bissau1,434,5501131,582,255108
84Guyana542,562125719,175123
85Haiti----
86Honduras1,850,6101011,708,166103
87Hungary7,609,619587,310,42062
88Iceland300,371133281,639134
89India401,361,3672400,722,0252
90Indonesia89,238,874689,134,8686
91Iran (Islamic Republic of)52,486,5231156,710,6939
92Iraq2,855,467902,617,69791
93Ireland7,991,319558,215,71454
94Israel7,298,399617,537,47660
95Italy46,531,2791449,114,86914
96Jamaica1,816,9921021,731,272102
97Japan92,654,327595,931,6645
98Jordan2,764,743912,825,34390
99Kazakhstan9,489,3064410,014,30746
100Kenya13,659,9773914,991,02337
101Kiribati----
102Kuwait292,619134286,074133
103Kyrgyzstan3,047,534872,842,13089
104Lao People's Democratic Republic5,108,349705,020,25169
105Latvia1,340,5421151,181,990116
106Lebanon3,078,713863,027,36288
107Lesotho----
108Liberia----
109Libya----
110Lithuania2,410,262952,281,31495
111Luxembourg277,491135309,050131
112Madagascar4,301,317744,168,87775
113Malawi8,932,2734810,291,11545
114Malaysia7,501,344607,872,91557
115Maldives4,3691584,288158
116Mali7,842,154579,128,72750
117Malta148,050142100,103147
118Marshall Islands----
119Martinique----
120Mauritania----
121Mauritius1,703,5361061,185,129115
122Mexico48,522,7731351,202,53413
123Micronesia (Federated States of)----
124Monaco----
125Mongolia940,2571171,365,008114
126Montenegro----
127Morocco12,109,0164112,992,83539
128Mozambique3,877,845795,338,87368
129Myanmar----
130Namibia399,321128441,365127
131Nauru----
132Nepal9,347,391458,937,25351
133Netherlands17,384,3593317,409,62934
134New Caledonia113,569147118,491146
135New Zealand15,339,2223716,781,09235
136Nicaragua1,663,0401071,496,599112
137Niger6,149,169647,451,50361
138Nigeria23,553,9982724,864,69523
139Niue----
140North Macedonia830,2181191,032,249117
141Norway3,509,087833,456,13780
142Oman318,171131320,381130
143Pakistan60,685,926956,412,11110
144Palestine1,610,9971091,688,365104
145Panama2,475,324942,411,82894
146Papua New Guinea----
147Paraguay8,042,069548,156,52355
148Peru14,288,7203814,838,26038
149Philippines31,930,4232132,506,83820
150Poland24,121,0922623,959,14024
151Portugal6,569,203626,599,91364
152Puerto Rico672,130123682,735124
153Qatar211,552139222,949136
154Republic of Korea39,249,5831744,172,51117
155Republic of Moldova1,574,3681101,650,457106
156Réunion----
157Romania17,354,3713417,682,62433
158Russian Federation78,609,539775,961,5857
159Rwanda3,714,203813,273,85784
160Saint Kitts and Nevis11,54615612,259156
161Saint Lucia80,22715183,977150
162Saint Vincent and the Grenadines89,80315091,983149
163Samoa102,358149128,718145
164Sao Tome and Principe----
165Saudi Arabia12,144,1434012,844,80740
166Senegal2,310,030973,243,20585
167Serbia4,551,958725,420,14567
168Serbia and Montenegro----
169Seychelles16,86515516,040155
170Sierra Leone1,443,8211121,453,039113
171Singapore108,90614895,618148
172Slovakia1,707,6831051,909,95499
173Slovenia886,601118935,356118
174Solomon Islands----
175Somalia----
176South Africa20,312,7323020,912,03430
177South Sudan----
178Spain44,726,4701553,483,56511
179Sri Lanka4,342,536734,464,56971
180Sudan----
181Sudan----
182Suriname219,418137238,728135
183Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands----
184Sweden4,240,053753,818,76878
185Switzerland7,593,634597,992,46856
186Syrian Arab Republic----
187Tajikistan2,190,334982,047,55697
188Thailand30,047,7622221,497,29429
189Timor-Leste307,096132306,558132
190Togo1,883,8891001,923,92498
191Tokelau----
192Tonga----
193Trinidad and Tobago345,41412939,097153
194Tunisia4,212,015764,234,25073
195Turkey59,706,6871051,638,17312
196Turkmenistan1,938,693991,904,186100
197Tuvalu----
198Uganda----
199Ukraine28,942,8032333,187,10519
200United Arab Emirates----
201United Kingdom27,668,9362429,231,27522
202The United Republic of Tanzania8,417,254519,431,88949
203United States of America336,496,4983333,518,4433
204Uruguay5,130,300694,233,54174
205USSR----
206Uzbekistan----
207Vanuatu138,506144137,700142
208Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)----
209Vietnam37,768,4111840,045,64918
210Yemen5,812,753665,969,74266
211Yugoslav SFR----
212Zambia3,779,992803,748,31579
213Zimbabwe3,241,00584816,395120