China is the world's top country by gross value of meat production. As of 2018, China's meat production in 2017 was 235,816,270 million US dollars, or 1.107 billion, and in 2018 it was 883,658,208 million US dollars, or 883.6 million. In 2018, the growth rate was 20.21 percent.This share accounts for 24.89% of the world's gross value of meat production and ranks first in the list of meat production values at the current price. USA ranked second in terms of meat production gross value.It was 422,399,369 million US dollars, or 422.4 million US dollars, in 2017, and 418,541,343 million in 2018, with a 0.91 percent growth rate.This share accounts for 11.79% of the world's gross value of meat production. The world's total gross value of meat production was estimated at 3,550,231,736 million US dollars in 2018 and ranks 2nd in the list of meat production values at the current price. The USA is the 3rd country in the world with the highest value of meat production. At the current world price, its meat production was valued at 341,538,431 million US dollars in 2018. This ranks 3rd in the list of meat production values in the world.

The Maldives is the world's last-ranked country by gross value of meat production. Maldives' meat production in 2017 was 4,369 thousand US dollars, and it was 4,288 thousand US dollars in 2018. The Cook Islands was the 2nd last ranked country in gross value of meat production. The Cook Islands' meat production in 2017 was 11,330 thousand US dollars, and in 2018 it was 10,541 thousand US dollars.

Gross Value of Meat Production in Million US$ at current price

IndexCountry20172018
US $RankUS $Rank
1Afghanistan----
2Albania362,27296460,36392
3Algeria4,955,839295,051,78027
4Angola----
5Antigua and Barbuda3,4961381,949136
6Argentina11,798,887159,954,88121
7Armenia456,66792547,33786
8Australia9,477,789229,876,56822
9Austria2,245,738472,290,41245
10Azerbaijan689,01676769,68075
11Bahamas----
12Bahrain----
13Bangladesh1,035,892671,036,69265
14Barbados69,22212475,297121
15Belarus1,853,793521,888,10151
16Belgium3,671,056373,328,29738
17Belgium-Luxembourg----
18Belize83,57112287,363119
19Benin----
20Bhutan30,15713133,120127
21Bolivia (Plurinational State of)2,531,409462,493,57544
22Bosnia and Herzegovina62,20112651,801125
23Botswana----
24Brazil54,944,369341,878,9213
25Brunei Darussalam74,63012378,542120
26Bulgaria388,42893412,75093
27Burkina Faso342,40398404,04094
28Burundi176,296109183,812106
29Cabo Verde30,06513230,971128
30Cambodia1,016,04168843,64671
31Cameroon747,34374841,31272
32Canada11,297,9011613,145,64713
33Central African Republic----
34Chad1,277,014601,413,92058
35Channel Islands----
36Chile3,353,228403,505,70236
37Hong Kong182,525108136,003110
38Macao----
39China235,816,2701145,733,1951
40Taiwan----
41Colombia5,393,303275,706,11926
42Comoros----
43Congo507,69887808,19174
44Cook Islands3,3961392,901135
45Costa Rica361,74797--
46Côte d'Ivoire641,31480679,31977
47Croatia496,14689493,85890
48Cuba----
49Cyprus223,363103213,985105
50Czechia1,007,96169877,82269
51Czechoslovakia----
52Democratic People's Republic of Korea----
53Democratic Republic of the Congo----
54Denmark3,510,134393,244,72639
55Djibouti----
56Dominica----
57Dominican Republic680,40077657,85280
58Ecuador2,944,004412,750,97642
59Egypt5,974,361256,134,22925
60El Salvador484,62490469,17591
61Equatorial Guinea6,3941367,271132
62Eritrea708,32575665,96678
63Estonia122,789116122,574112
64Eswatini----
65Ethiopia2,666,856432,183,59446
66Ethiopia PDR----
67Faroe Islands----
68Fiji154,419113232,946103
69Finland774,23172825,82573
70France13,947,4711114,046,50311
71French Guyana----
72French Polynesia----
73Gabon----
74Gambia46,86412946,507126
75Georgia207,138106248,657100
76Germany15,060,7401014,347,12710
77Ghana281,080101284,36798
78Greece1,211,991611,241,92560
79Grenada5,3421374,596134
80Guadeloupe----
81Guatemala----
82Guinea323,64099343,22396
83Guinea-Bissau111,857118121,717113
84Guyana----
85Haiti----
86Honduras558,85583522,33588
87Hungary1,489,582561,575,83255
88Iceland138,307114116,860115
89India17,086,365617,168,8286
90Indonesia12,721,8461312,973,22514
91Iran (Islamic Republic of)15,738,556916,392,4598
92Iraq----
93Ireland4,230,567324,260,28333
94Israel2,141,474482,013,64350
95Italy10,008,3962110,672,57018
96Jamaica99,272119103,494116
97Japan26,613,871427,994,4094
98Jordan990,859701,032,73066
99Kazakhstan2,824,383423,017,11340
100Kenya3,766,145353,390,73537
101Kiribati----
102Kuwait----
103Kyrgyzstan890,67271862,81670
104Lao People's Democratic Republic645,57279625,34581
105Latvia167,301112172,730109
106Lebanon362,36795241,626101
107Lesotho----
108Liberia----
109Libya----
110Lithuania368,47894354,74795
111Luxembourg62,71212564,102122
112Madagascar1,137,709631,071,02462
113Malawi1,437,924572,149,70847
114Malaysia4,194,467334,397,83231
115Maldives----
116Mali1,592,742531,738,30653
117Malta33,43413020,825129
118Marshall Islands----
119Martinique----
120Mauritania----
121Mauritius92,894120101,886117
122Mexico15,829,338816,626,7287
123Micronesia (Federated States of)----
124Monaco----
125Mongolia518,63385716,65776
126Montenegro----
127Morocco3,998,752344,310,17432
128Mozambique653,90378665,84379
129Myanmar----
130Namibia167,311111181,224107
131Nauru----
132Nepal1,326,80859990,81268
133Netherlands5,098,129284,736,06130
134New Caledonia----
135New Zealand4,365,653314,862,57629
136Nicaragua587,05681513,08489
137Niger468,48291532,08187
138Nigeria1,547,837541,674,26454
139Niue----
140North Macedonia55,98112756,841124
141Norway1,377,044581,401,40959
142Oman----
143Pakistan16,622,264715,896,8979
144Palestine499,32388607,78382
145Panama1,522,033551,512,25057
146Papua New Guinea----
147Paraguay2,130,699492,031,34848
148Peru4,748,322305,026,78228
149Philippines10,184,2761910,946,59017
150Poland7,244,470247,439,23524
151Portugal1,201,723621,542,82156
152Puerto Rico135,731115133,033111
153Qatar88,23512188,833118
154Republic of Korea12,111,1331413,338,01712
155Republic of Moldova189,502107222,951104
156Réunion----
157Romania2,094,906501,868,40952
158Russian Federation24,205,681523,989,0055
159Rwanda280,900102234,847102
160Saint Kitts and Nevis----
161Saint Lucia13,27113413,417130
162Saint Vincent and the Grenadines9,4091359,493131
163Samoa----
164Sao Tome and Principe----
165Saudi Arabia3,528,842383,863,89234
166Senegal648140751137
167Serbia1,070,526651,165,00261
168Serbia and Montenegro----
169Seychelles----
170Sierra Leone----
171Singapore26,9331336,266133
172Slovakia175,479110180,238108
173Slovenia292,938100306,44597
174Solomon Islands----
175Somalia----
176South Africa7,901,046238,253,35823
177South Sudan----
178Spain10,018,0342010,175,71020
179Sri Lanka552,52884549,68685
180Sudan----
181Sudan----
182Suriname47,62112856,986123
183Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands----
184Sweden1,127,342641,039,92464
185Switzerland2,621,956442,647,65643
186Syrian Arab Republic----
187Tajikistan579,12882605,22583
188Thailand5,557,81726--
189Timor-Leste118,102117120,404114
190Togo221,347104255,87099
191Tokelau----
192Tonga----
193Trinidad and Tobago215,361105--
194Tunisia1,069,999661,044,66963
195Turkey13,214,0301210,232,99719
196Turkmenistan512,32286566,77984
197Tuvalu----
198Uganda----
199Ukraine3,738,622363,776,79235
200United Arab Emirates----
201United Kingdom10,669,2401711,479,34716
202The United Republic of Tanzania----
203United States of America108,497,7892108,610,1292
204Uruguay1,876,036512,028,92349
205USSR----
206Uzbekistan----
207Vanuatu----
208Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)----
209Vietnam10,522,0901812,424,79615
210Yemen2,618,289452,820,21341
211Yugoslav SFR----
212Zambia759,150731,030,27667
213Zimbabwe----