India is the world's top country by gross value of milk production. As of 2018, India's milk production in 2017 was 92,113,948 million US dollars, or 92.11 million, and in 2018 it was 93,259,925 million US dollars, or 93.26 million. In 2018, the rate of growth was 1.24 percent. This share accounts for 26.427% of the world's gross value of milk production and ranks first in the list of milk production values at the current price. The USA ranked second in terms of milk production gross value. It was 38,126,728 million US dollars, or 38.12 million US dollars, in 2017 and 35,420,067 million in 2018, representing a -7.1 percent increase. This share accounts for 10.037% of the world's gross value of milk production. The world's total gross value of milk production was estimated at 352,902,599 million US dollars in 2018 and ranks 2nd in the list of milk production values at the current price. Pakistan is the 3rd country in the world with the highest value of milk production. At the current world price, its milk production was valued at 19,033,022 million US dollars in 2018. This ranks 3rd in the list of milk production values in the world.

Brunei Darussalam is the world's last-ranked country by gross value of milk production. Brunei Darussalam's milk production in 2017 was 129 US dollars, and it was 144 US dollars in 2018. China, Hong Kong SAR was the 2nd last ranked country in gross value of milk production. The China, Hong Kong SAR's milk production in 2017 was 221 US dollars, and in 2018 it was 227 US dollars.

Gross Value of Milk Production in Million US$ at current price

IndexCountry20172018
US $RankUS $Rank
1Afghanistan----
2Albania441,95568465,08868
3Algeria1,375,666391,208,91441
4Angola94,59611055,331112
5Antigua and Barbuda15,63312413,592124
6Argentina3,310,416222,675,20625
7Armenia230,53788222,99789
8Australia2,804,957252,754,77424
9Austria1,601,929351,866,01934
10Azerbaijan577,46160605,60859
11Bahamas----
12Bahrain----
13Bangladesh982,10546978,47046
14Barbados5,7181305,802130
15Belarus2,096,559312,157,21130
16Belgium1,478,472371,493,01837
17Belgium-Luxembourg----
18Belize3,0101343,150133
19Benin25,42812227,956120
20Bhutan104,91010996,644107
21Bolivia (Plurinational State of)272,10482269,02180
22Bosnia and Herzegovina224,71989226,33488
23Botswana25,83712027,662121
24Brazil11,886,92579,043,2068
25Brunei Darussalam129144144142
26Bulgaria436,85169434,26270
27Burkina Faso146,718103151,662102
28Burundi119,674106117,855106
29Cabo Verde12,25812612,818125
30Cambodia2,4351362,489135
31Cameroon62,44011169,692109
32Canada5,061,665165,132,13817
33Central African Republic----
34Chad241,70586263,30582
35Channel Islands----
36Chile696,61054714,46954
37Hong Kong221143227141
38Macao----
39China16,478,708415,359,7724
40Taiwan----
41Colombia6,156,412127,268,31211
42Comoros----
43Congo3,3021336,194128
44Cook Islands----
45Costa Rica519,67364538,28162
46Côte d'Ivoire5,2451324,995132
47Croatia252,43185258,49984
48Cuba----
49Cyprus195,80893216,73490
50Czechia1,115,916421,253,84339
51Czechoslovakia----
52Democratic People's Republic of Korea----
53Democratic Republic of the Congo----
54Denmark2,479,425272,540,56126
55Djibouti----
56Dominica----
57Dominican Republic371,25870362,91374
58Ecuador802,91349732,21653
59Egypt1,969,254322,207,69829
60El Salvador286,43080263,95181
61Equatorial Guinea----
62Eritrea277,71881259,13583
63Estonia291,81478289,30079
64Eswatini----
65Ethiopia2,216,830302,028,86532
66Ethiopia PDR----
67Faroe Islands----
68Fiji5,6531315,073131
69Finland1,024,595451,073,21345
70France10,867,951811,296,5546
71French Guyana----
72French Polynesia----
73Gabon----
74Gambia44,50711644,376116
75Georgia189,51895203,38693
76Germany12,947,206513,805,1815
77Ghana2,7441352,744134
78Greece1,461,769381,446,97138
79Grenada----
80Guadeloupe----
81Guatemala----
82Guinea209,13192164,42397
83Guinea-Bissau36,08511939,173118
84Guyana56,19911258,252110
85Haiti----
86Honduras262,53484240,78587
87Hungary693,97356701,45955
88Iceland117,451107120,977105
89India92,113,948193,259,9251
90Indonesia788,77850779,69152
91Iran (Islamic Republic of)3,437,534203,346,75421
92Iraq319,88575343,07375
93Ireland2,832,949243,135,08922
94Israel871,57547934,22947
95Italy5,603,497146,388,21413
96Jamaica5,8371295,935129
97Japan6,642,969116,805,81012
98Jordan343,88473364,90473
99Kazakhstan1,597,074361,831,75035
100Kenya3,488,629193,839,81919
101Kiribati----
102Kuwait39,42111840,022117
103Kyrgyzstan479,27766481,86967
104Lao People's Democratic Republic12,28612512,340126
105Latvia346,24872329,72576
106Lebanon215,38191250,29186
107Lesotho----
108Liberia----
109Libya----
110Lithuania526,09663523,06864
111Luxembourg154,643101161,553100
112Madagascar572,59661537,06663
113Malawi43,68011744,381115
114Malaysia25,80312128,443119
115Maldives----
116Mali719,89753839,67849
117Malta23,82912325,471122
118Marshall Islands----
119Martinique----
120Mauritania----
121Mauritius2,2451381,814136
122Mexico3,777,285183,875,95218
123Micronesia (Federated States of)----
124Monaco----
125Mongolia268,39883422,57071
126Montenegro----
127Morocco810,39648854,87448
128Mozambique130,846105157,948101
129Myanmar----
130Namibia45,80311550,028114
131Nauru----
132Nepal1,115,233431,206,01542
133Netherlands5,908,127135,757,29915
134New Caledonia454142534140
135New Zealand8,002,73198,510,6219
136Nicaragua190,58394181,48495
137Niger537,27962636,58357
138Nigeria51,88311455,029113
139Niue----
140North Macedonia156,37099184,01794
141Norway1,025,957441,086,32444
142Oman----
143Pakistan20,118,295319,033,0223
144Palestine146,676104163,71998
145Panama108,96710888,572108
146Papua New Guinea----
147Paraguay157,20598151,618103
148Peru779,36051800,42051
149Philippines10,9731287,803127
150Poland4,902,559175,287,31316
151Portugal747,88352804,34550
152Puerto Rico295,21777299,58778
153Qatar53,18711355,336111
154Republic of Korea1,829,761331,725,97336
155Republic of Moldova158,48997145,653104
156Réunion----
157Romania2,371,826292,062,24531
158Russian Federation12,654,336611,151,2517
159Rwanda154,267102162,00499
160Saint Kitts and Nevis----
161Saint Lucia1,4041411,417139
162Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,6781401,686137
163Samoa----
164Sao Tome and Principe----
165Saudi Arabia2,520,669262,424,49428
166Senegal155,479100166,53396
167Serbia465,64667518,09865
168Serbia and Montenegro----
169Seychelles----
170Sierra Leone----
171Singapore----
172Slovakia301,44976327,64077
173Slovenia219,97390216,35391
174Solomon Islands----
175Somalia----
176South Africa1,298,515401,241,62140
177South Sudan----
178Spain3,375,102213,568,03220
179Sri Lanka185,72696211,49792
180Sudan----
181Sudan----
182Suriname2,0101391,642138
183Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands----
184Sweden1,263,871411,201,26043
185Switzerland2,421,076282,511,78727
186Syrian Arab Republic----
187Tajikistan290,39779251,95485
188Thailand639,24957693,77556
189Timor-Leste----
190Togo12,13512713,685123
191Tokelau----
192Tonga----
193Trinidad and Tobago2,272137--
194Tunisia493,81665461,44469
195Turkey7,678,124107,294,04210
196Turkmenistan587,30759492,60466
197Tuvalu----
198Uganda----
199Ukraine2,861,344232,879,39223
200United Arab Emirates----
201United Kingdom5,481,973155,821,28514
202The United Republic of Tanzania340,04874389,51672
203United States of America38,126,728235,420,0672
204Uruguay695,66155598,10860
205USSR----
206Uzbekistan----
207Vanuatu----
208Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)----
209Vietnam1,767,424341,894,79633
210Yemen595,37458625,01758
211Yugoslav SFR----
212Zambia358,37171556,89661
213Zimbabwe240,46087--