China is the world's top country by gross value of roots and tubers production. As of 2018, China's roots and tubers production in 2017 was 46,688,580 million US dollars, or 46.69 million, and in 2018 it was 47,311,419 million US dollars, or 47.31 million. In 2018, the growth rate was 1.32 percent.This share accounts for 27.10% of the world's gross value of roots and tubers production and ranks first in the list of roots and tubers production values at the current price. India ranked second in terms of roots and tubers production gross value.It was 10,653,639 million US dollars, or 10.65 million US dollars, in 2017, and 10,724,604 million in 2018, with a 0.67 percent growth rate.This share accounts for 6.143% of the world's gross value of roots and tubers production. The world's total gross value of roots and tubers production was estimated at 174,571,895 million US dollars in 2018 and ranks 2nd in the list of roots and tubers production values at the current price. The Nigeria is the 3rd country in the world with the highest value of roots and tubers production. At the current world price, its roots and tubers production was valued at 9,386,862 million US dollars in 2018. This ranks 3rd in the list of roots and tubers production values in the world.

The Singapore is the world's last-ranked country by gross value of roots and tubers production. Singapore's roots and tubers production in 2017 was 5 US dollars, and it was 5 US dollars in 2018. The Qatar was the 2nd last ranked country in gross value of roots and tubers production. The Qatar's roots and tubers production in 2017 was 80 US dollars, and in 2018 it was 13 US dollars.

Gross Value of Roots and Tubers Production in Million US$ at current price

IndexCountry20172018
US $RankUS $Rank
1Afghanistan----
2Albania70,36310378,698103
3Algeria1,867,915211,756,06423
4Angola2,229,796171,340,14928
5Antigua and Barbuda2,7631502,886149
6Argentina1,438,56829817,15242
7Armenia127,55988101,60995
8Australia480,89658512,23157
9Austria164,60581170,60980
10Azerbaijan238,93575237,94874
11Bahamas----
12Bahrain100153113152
13Bangladesh1,574,887241,776,52822
14Barbados4,6191466,493139
15Belarus705,58045746,88446
16Belgium566,45352816,06143
17Belgium-Luxembourg----
18Belize2,6541513,138148
19Benin2,528,531141,896,01620
20Bhutan44,59711237,235118
21Bolivia (Plurinational State of)348,58465303,98370
22Bosnia and Herzegovina67,412105117,30790
23Botswana----
24Brazil3,854,919102,864,61213
25Brunei Darussalam5,2991445,896144
26Bulgaria50,68111063,941110
27Burkina Faso57,96710966,160109
28Burundi1,593,94323906,85438
29Cabo Verde29,79512124,128125
30Cambodia2,165,508182,402,52017
31Cameroon2,392,259152,908,67012
32Canada1,249,320341,216,61130
33Central African Republic644,94148718,56447
34Chad350,80863384,73661
35Channel Islands----
36Chile417,52560645,66052
37Hong Kong5215551153
38Macao----
39China46,688,580147,311,4191
40Taiwan----
41Colombia1,552,121271,334,22029
42Comoros----
43Congo1,561,410262,433,10316
44Cook Islands3,9911473,821146
45Costa Rica135,21787126,71188
46Côte d'Ivoire2,609,714132,775,73915
47Croatia30,36811943,375116
48Cuba----
49Cyprus42,60211644,244115
50Czechia143,06785135,24386
51Czechoslovakia----
52Democratic People's Republic of Korea----
53Democratic Republic of the Congo----
54Denmark620,43649442,64459
55Djibouti----
56Dominica----
57Dominican Republic160,55682172,86879
58Ecuador155,76884100,38996
59Egypt593,82151678,55749
60El Salvador33,86611831,756121
61Equatorial Guinea72,51010283,139100
62Eritrea82,60310067,178106
63Estonia8,97113410,904133
64Eswatini----
65Ethiopia672,25846543,31054
66Ethiopia PDR----
67Faroe Islands----
68Fiji74,403101102,14093
69Finland124,42690131,85687
70France2,335,749164,108,32010
71French Guyana----
72French Polynesia----
73Gabon----
74Gambia7,8811368,055135
75Georgia43,60611455,549111
76Germany2,158,111191,793,00921
77Ghana4,640,87176,292,8354
78Greece256,87072263,39573
79Grenada6,1881416,171142
80Guadeloupe----
81Guatemala----
82Guinea116,40493150,55583
83Guinea-Bissau1,040,913361,141,04233
84Guyana16,05913224,895124
85Haiti----
86Honduras20,22012718,277130
87Hungary102,3619697,40798
88Iceland8,5571356,031143
89India10,653,639210,724,6042
90Indonesia5,468,71144,867,3815
91Iran (Islamic Republic of)838,467421,076,58635
92Iraq122,8069179,522102
93Ireland142,82186117,08791
94Israel391,39061375,58863
95Italy620,35250529,88155
96Jamaica289,81069348,82166
97Japan4,970,99554,284,1779
98Jordan83,8489966,501107
99Kazakhstan560,92253686,29648
100Kenya1,291,160331,626,70526
101Kiribati----
102Kuwait22,19012515,588131
103Kyrgyzstan465,86559365,73064
104Lao People's Democratic Republic350,12364359,55965
105Latvia60,42410833,364119
106Lebanon305,68466327,30569
107Lesotho----
108Liberia----
109Libya----
110Lithuania47,21111166,358108
111Luxembourg5,8381426,451140
112Madagascar554,10056525,01056
113Malawi4,018,73794,516,3237
114Malaysia30,26512029,092122
115Maldives2315626154
116Mali554,15055478,84558
117Malta2,9701483,495147
118Marshall Islands----
119Martinique----
120Mauritania----
121Mauritius10,87913314,539132
122Mexico661,48247804,28444
123Micronesia (Federated States of)----
124Monaco----
125Mongolia44,34211381,314101
126Montenegro----
127Morocco367,46962430,56860
128Mozambique1,370,751311,711,17324
129Myanmar----
130Namibia62,93010670,819104
131Nauru----
132Nepal847,89641820,84041
133Netherlands1,322,305321,105,24434
134New Caledonia21,68512622,586126
135New Zealand175,75579188,02777
136Nicaragua69,85410468,979105
137Niger275,51471336,11268
138Nigeria9,309,44339,386,8623
139Niue----
140North Macedonia60,81510750,015112
141Norway119,04192126,42689
142Oman5,6841435,639145
143Pakistan1,094,340351,161,62632
144Palestine25,60812432,922120
145Panama43,19011545,046114
146Papua New Guinea----
147Paraguay296,87268343,01067
148Peru1,566,972251,661,95825
149Philippines711,21144653,97351
150Poland900,35540862,44639
151Portugal169,21180144,78085
152Puerto Rico7,7081387,159137
153Qatar8015413155
154Republic of Korea279,04470303,42971
155Republic of Moldova26,69012326,712123
156Réunion----
157Romania1,022,947371,065,97236
158Russian Federation4,318,62484,484,4888
159Rwanda1,000,52638823,79140
160Saint Kitts and Nevis2,8781492,796150
161Saint Lucia6,5601407,610136
162Saint Vincent and the Grenadines19,07813119,412129
163Samoa27,36412240,495117
164Sao Tome and Principe----
165Saudi Arabia302,36767269,24872
166Senegal253,28273380,32462
167Serbia124,56489155,95582
168Serbia and Montenegro----
169Seychelles400152404151
170Sierra Leone87,6179898,55297
171Singapore51575156
172Slovakia39,20411749,949113
173Slovenia20,16612820,038127
174Solomon Islands----
175Somalia----
176South Africa554,19854606,25153
177South Sudan----
178Spain499,16057783,42745
179Sri Lanka159,97883150,13184
180Sudan----
181Sudan----
182Suriname5,1981458,930134
183Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands----
184Sweden247,90574225,73775
185Switzerland213,56976216,49976
186Syrian Arab Republic----
187Tajikistan189,16777157,12381
188Thailand1,421,133301,958,76319
189Timor-Leste7,3871397,077138
190Togo753,85443656,94250
191Tokelau----
192Tonga----
193Trinidad and Tobago7,8261376,382141
194Tunisia88,4469793,50799
195Turkey937,56139971,02237
196Turkmenistan106,66595109,78892
197Tuvalu----
198Uganda----
199Ukraine2,752,167113,099,20311
200United Arab Emirates----
201United Kingdom1,460,533281,180,09231
202The United Republic of Tanzania1,732,105222,323,35418
203United States of America4,790,62364,639,1756
204Uruguay109,00894101,64294
205USSR----
206Uzbekistan----
207Vanuatu19,90112919,915128
208Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)----
209Vietnam2,713,636122,857,36214
210Yemen188,20878179,85578
211Yugoslav SFR----
212Zambia1,960,183201,356,21527
213Zimbabwe19,899130--