China is the world's top country by gross value of vegetables and fruits production. As of 2018, China's vegetables and fruits production in 2017 was 388,528,800 million US dollars, or 388.5 million, and in 2018 it was 280,173,680 million US dollars, or 280.17 million. In 2018, the growth rate was -38.67 percent.This share accounts for 33.95% of the world's gross value of vegetables and fruits production and ranks first in the list of vegetables and fruits production values at the current price. India ranked second in terms of vegetables and fruits production gross value.It was 102,998,895 million US dollars, or 102.99 million US dollars, in 2017, and 100,930,247 million in 2018, with a -2.01 percent growth rate.This share accounts for 12.233% of the world's gross value of vegetables and fruits production. The world's total gross value of vegetables and fruits production was estimated at 825,091,470 million US dollars in 2018 and ranks 2nd in the list of vegetables and fruits production values at the current price. The USA is the 3rd country in the world with the highest value of vegetables and fruits production. At the current world price, its vegetables and fruits production was valued at 49,801,238 million US dollars in 2018. This ranks 3rd in the list of vegetables and fruits production values in the world.

The Botswana is the world's last-ranked country by gross value of vegetables and fruits production. Botswana' vegetables and fruits production in 2017 was 731 US dollars, and it was 775 US dollars in 2018. The Saint Kitts and Nevis was the 2nd last ranked country in gross value of vegetables and fruits production. The Saint Kitts and Nevis' vegetables and fruits production in 2017 was 1,459 thousand US dollars, and in 2018 it was 1,571 thousand US dollars.

Gross Value of Vegetables Production in Million US$ at current price

IndexCountry20172018
US $RankUS $Rank
1Afghanistan----
2Albania807,41872807,19373
3Algeria12,011,8571311,591,79813
4Angola1,699,137521,019,93468
5Antigua and Barbuda20,80415021,618150
6Argentina2,497,683421,662,82553
7Armenia482,66386440,73489
8Australia5,916,093205,859,04320
9Austria877,442711,129,70665
10Azerbaijan927,21668936,10571
11Bahamas----
12Bahrain29,78314431,669143
13Bangladesh3,138,611372,572,77841
14Barbados32,24514336,952138
15Belarus1,122,831651,020,87167
16Belgium1,824,746502,361,34244
17Belgium-Luxembourg----
18Belize117,610119109,789119
19Benin281,801101305,91197
20Bhutan73,82612848,150132
21Bolivia (Plurinational State of)503,62685507,49485
22Bosnia and Herzegovina515,22783645,06778
23Botswana731158775157
24Brazil13,617,6911110,162,08916
25Brunei Darussalam28,28314527,634146
26Bulgaria296,54298375,80595
27Burkina Faso114,963120131,524117
28Burundi577,61981751,81975
29Cabo Verde80,84312784,180122
30Cambodia751,23074784,04274
31Cameroon2,512,202412,758,86339
32Canada2,296,835452,365,57943
33Central African Republic21,39414924,071149
34Chad138,199115146,229113
35Channel Islands----
36Chile9,947,4961611,086,92014
37Hong Kong35,79814136,475139
38Macao----
39China388,528,8001280,173,6801
40Taiwan----
41Colombia3,461,594324,219,56927
42Comoros----
43Congo286,78999437,24690
44Cook Islands2,0661551,993154
45Costa Rica4,159,393261,295,87260
46Côte d'Ivoire960,19567991,15870
47Croatia238,126106249,402104
48Cuba----
49Cyprus126,416116113,877118
50Czechia298,89096301,13598
51Czechoslovakia----
52Democratic People's Republic of Korea----
53Democratic Republic of the Congo----
54Denmark261,447104253,466103
55Djibouti----
56Dominica----
57Dominican Republic2,580,658402,765,91738
58Ecuador2,405,561432,310,54845
59Egypt4,239,875254,447,02224
60El Salvador158,112111131,788116
61Equatorial Guinea27,27414730,782145
62Eritrea94,18112291,146121
63Estonia40,64913735,496141
64Eswatini----
65Ethiopia690,52476619,79880
66Ethiopia PDR----
67Faroe Islands----
68Fiji81,70412678,889124
69Finland395,01492465,70488
70France22,030,097525,232,6885
71French Guyana----
72French Polynesia----
73Gabon----
74Gambia1,8511561,865155
75Georgia158,107112222,865107
76Germany5,827,984216,629,20218
77Ghana1,530,409591,697,88452
78Greece3,555,773314,236,40526
79Grenada122,150118133,331115
80Guadeloupe----
81Guatemala----
82Guinea63,60912968,207125
83Guinea-Bissau40,12413845,024133
84Guyana408,24490569,98882
85Haiti----
86Honduras448,35787399,78093
87Hungary1,548,90758835,63672
88Iceland18,23815218,061151
89India102,998,8952100,930,2472
90Indonesia21,723,273622,367,1076
91Iran (Islamic Republic of)10,699,9991415,715,7029
92Iraq926,307691,087,38966
93Ireland261,602103234,686105
94Israel3,298,852353,679,96231
95Italy18,657,321820,515,6998
96Jamaica683,04077713,35277
97Japan25,346,624426,861,8634
98Jordan996,89566997,14369
99Kazakhstan1,321,997611,386,53059
100Kenya1,956,547482,187,59147
101Kiribati----
102Kuwait226,720107222,188108
103Kyrgyzstan581,67880486,82387
104Lao People's Democratic Republic1,950,796492,038,01549
105Latvia89,88112349,486130
106Lebanon1,736,255511,649,56554
107Lesotho----
108Liberia----
109Libya----
110Lithuania153,065113185,712110
111Luxembourg19,06115133,224142
112Madagascar447,84088426,01291
113Malawi1,258,176621,491,10357
114Malaysia1,129,885641,176,05063
115Maldives4,1541544,035153
116Mali2,294,044462,564,69442
117Malta63,56413039,000136
118Marshall Islands----
119Martinique----
120Mauritania----
121Mauritius82,18012582,835123
122Mexico13,493,0031214,522,60512
123Micronesia (Federated States of)----
124Monaco----
125Mongolia45,06813640,300134
126Montenegro----
127Morocco2,995,978393,042,99737
128Mozambique912,713701,200,13761
129Myanmar----
130Namibia56,44813360,585128
131Nauru----
132Nepal2,161,179472,253,41746
133Netherlands3,567,118304,443,07125
134New Caledonia58,53213160,128129
135New Zealand2,332,674442,682,74840
136Nicaragua164,178110160,501112
137Niger1,695,428532,054,88448
138Nigeria7,730,716178,554,41617
139Niue----
140North Macedonia399,78791544,60383
141Norway393,61393416,08992
142Oman297,92297299,58299
143Pakistan5,450,606225,155,69222
144Palestine569,80282531,68384
145Panama284,640100258,821101
146Papua New Guinea----
147Paraguay312,71895335,91496
148Peru3,443,113333,433,82432
149Philippines6,655,939196,618,37619
150Poland3,278,731363,266,19634
151Portugal3,316,440343,131,16836
152Puerto Rico198,117109198,516109
153Qatar58,26013267,435126
154Republic of Korea13,876,0221014,832,47010
155Republic of Moldova375,46494379,79794
156Réunion----
157Romania3,842,449273,731,63730
158Russian Federation10,196,6131510,611,05915
159Rwanda1,559,425571,434,95758
160Saint Kitts and Nevis1,4591571,571156
161Saint Lucia36,59113939,984135
162Saint Vincent and the Grenadines47,38213549,314131
163Samoa34,29314238,355137
164Sao Tome and Principe----
165Saudi Arabia4,516,186244,963,60123
166Senegal604,872781,171,37864
167Serbia1,139,609631,180,15562
168Serbia and Montenegro----
169Seychelles5,0571535,136152
170Sierra Leone507,06984497,91086
171Singapore27,58814631,410144
172Slovakia123,370117136,121114
173Slovenia207,039108225,047106
174Solomon Islands----
175Somalia----
176South Africa5,280,535235,655,18321
177South Sudan----
178Spain19,382,001721,672,8507
179Sri Lanka775,41673727,40576
180Sudan----
181Sudan----
182Suriname96,577121108,964120
183Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands----
184Sweden278,011102272,332100
185Switzerland1,383,893601,715,79151
186Syrian Arab Republic----
187Tajikistan691,62775639,19079
188Thailand7,204,018183,221,03435
189Timor-Leste25,39114826,352147
190Togo146,006114164,447111
191Tokelau----
192Tonga----
193Trinidad and Tobago89,64712424,863148
194Tunisia1,573,096561,543,49956
195Turkey16,421,340914,826,55311
196Turkmenistan252,377105257,834102
197Tuvalu----
198Uganda----
199Ukraine3,068,399383,305,70833
200United Arab Emirates----
201United Kingdom3,758,679284,036,41429
202The United Republic of Tanzania1,588,726551,994,75150
203United States of America54,151,804349,801,2383
204Uruguay589,56679579,22881
205USSR----
206Uzbekistan----
207Vanuatu36,34414036,244140
208Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)----
209Vietnam3,626,394294,105,80228
210Yemen1,635,492541,570,80055
211Yugoslav SFR----
212Zambia48,11313464,976127
213Zimbabwe446,72489--
214Isle of Man----