World Milk Production Value

India is the world's top country by gross value of milk production. As of 2018, India's milk production in 2017 was 92,113,948 million US dollars, or 93.25 million, and in 2018 it was 93,259,925 million US dollars, or 93.26 million. This share accounts for 26.427% of the world's gross value of milk production. USA in 2017, gross value production was 38,126,728 million US dollars, or 38.12 million US dollars, and in 2018, it was 35,420,067 million. This share accounts for 10.037% of the world's gross value of milk production. The world's total gross value of milk production was estimated at 352,902,599 million US dollars in 2018. The Pakistan is the 3rd country in the world with the highest value of milk production. In 2018, its milk production was 19,033,022 million US dollars.

The top Countries with gross value production are China with 15,359,772 million US dollars, Germany with 13,805,181 million US dollars, France with 11,296,554 million US dollars.

Gross Value of Milk Production in Million US$

Country2018201720162015201020052000
Afghanistan-------
Albania465,088441,955414,403474,610478,006436,610266,506
Algeria1,208,9141,375,6661,361,9231,391,1221,486,754949,252755,176
Angola55,33194,59680,55595,54890,423--
Antigua and Barbuda13,59215,63313,3686,2375,73813,77012,805
Argentina2,675,2063,310,4162,698,8944,524,4833,515,7321,562,4571,569,591
Armenia222,997230,537217,974226,574184,926131,80086,522
Australia2,754,7742,804,9572,879,3302,666,1303,004,3562,366,4471,597,367
Austria1,866,0191,601,9291,290,2611,353,6061,399,3331,158,867880,842
Azerbaijan605,608577,461613,796930,115916,926310,337250,861
Bahamas-------
Bahrain-------
Bangladesh978,470982,105956,322921,328791,160481,788506,320
Barbados5,8025,7185,2355,9647,0256,1207,930
Belarus2,157,2112,096,5591,644,4261,877,7731,882,266877,965377,495
Belgium1,493,0181,478,4721,059,6751,162,5201,188,0651,038,3041,019,290
Belgium-Luxembourg-------
Belize3,1503,0102,6693,1531,3011,221432
Benin27,95625,42824,44224,78224,091--
Bhutan96,644104,910101,617104,04854,30638,04029,030
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)269,021272,104280,403295,173134,34942,97841,425
Bosnia and Herzegovina226,334224,719219,120224,127262,239216,073116,569
Botswana27,66225,83731,56836,54772,12369,15370,243
Brazil9,043,20611,886,92511,269,97811,441,80413,202,7395,356,9423,509,752
Brunei Darussalam14412914614410895138
Bulgaria434,262436,851386,052410,972456,145422,619281,760
Burkina Faso151,662146,718129,100121,36195,64469,10523,217
Burundi117,855119,674125,331102,43067,31622,05117,173
Cabo Verde12,81812,25816,55915,69517,64518,6168,069
Cambodia2,4892,4352,3242,2782,1861,3441,188
Cameroon69,69262,44060,32361,68073,72249,31928,434
Canada5,132,1385,061,6654,658,2054,713,2675,362,2694,122,6612,950,951
Central African Republic-------
Chad263,305241,705249,894273,938313,076--
Channel Islands-------
Chile714,469696,610603,737648,474861,956513,324381,072
China, Hong Kong SAR227221243203112240465
China, Macao SAR-------
China, mainland15,359,77216,478,70817,932,07419,650,43818,196,06017,537,1633,326,648
China, Taiwan Province of-------
Colombia7,268,3126,156,4121,924,7442,001,3102,365,2401,496,5911,189,181
Comoros-------
Congo6,1943,3023,7313,3894,0752,9201,330
Cook Islands-------
Costa Rica538,281519,673538,163544,149411,090254,715352,394
Côte d'Ivoire4,9955,2455,1644,9767,52412,0735,455
Croatia258,499252,431239,978264,595316,103289,619119,472
Cuba-------
Cyprus216,734195,808176,902147,455139,848110,86462,597
Czechia1,253,8431,115,916844,760970,9231,036,522969,500541,519
Czechoslovakia-------
Democratic People's Republic of Korea-------
Democratic Republic of the Congo-------
Denmark2,540,5612,479,4251,906,7281,921,8532,201,8231,727,5331,441,556
Djibouti-------
Dominica-------
Dominican Republic362,913371,258355,617315,727255,526178,28779,306
Ecuador732,216802,913906,798883,737754,416480,630308,480
Egypt2,207,6981,969,2542,555,2173,259,2583,557,6622,045,1891,735,969
El Salvador263,951286,430223,418274,997246,724145,022148,074
Equatorial Guinea-------
Eritrea259,135277,718231,210201,360120,88755,94938,137
Estonia289,300291,814205,078205,763248,302212,40399,106
Eswatini-------
Ethiopia2,028,8652,216,8302,226,9802,144,7521,603,931683,628314,745
Ethiopia PDR-------
Faroe Islands-------
Fiji5,0735,6536,0894,8185,02315,16910,523
Finland1,073,2131,024,595997,1011,015,7241,219,1841,043,963774,116
France11,296,55410,867,9519,371,2679,687,58510,363,3299,029,9586,997,712
French Guyana-------
French Polynesia-------
Gabon-------
Gambia44,37644,50743,33746,87750,97023,82820,497
Georgia203,386189,518183,455202,830191,153263,887239,935
Germany13,805,18112,947,2069,844,78010,742,20212,097,3549,778,7118,242,341
Ghana2,7442,7442,9822,8485,9546,9462,906
Greece1,446,9711,461,7691,430,4281,502,1621,742,5131,578,625953,232
Grenada-------
Guadeloupe-------
Guatemala-------
Guinea164,423209,13161,95979,99580,39546,82346,983
Guinea-Bissau39,17336,08529,07326,00627,03620,47514,221
Guyana58,25256,19942,61568,1756,8656,3758,035
Haiti-------
Honduras240,785262,534261,676276,276313,622228,853205,519
Hungary701,459693,973516,610572,874584,301624,418481,407
Iceland120,977117,45193,34883,04967,938145,08387,953
India93,259,92592,113,94879,900,05175,325,48863,986,18331,285,86819,767,293
Indonesia779,691788,778757,478703,569703,732291,217271,833
Iran (Islamic Republic of)3,346,7543,437,5343,005,2432,905,2432,973,6811,762,3181,271,287
Iraq343,073319,885305,442266,486---
Ireland3,135,0892,832,9491,904,7582,010,3711,929,0091,592,4591,291,725
Israel934,229871,575765,689784,757684,982476,079472,849
Italy6,388,2145,603,4974,919,3095,257,7545,651,6645,594,8004,487,680
Jamaica5,9355,8374,9975,7246,9685,29613,519
Japan6,805,8106,642,9696,864,1016,065,8427,757,4056,096,3706,426,041
Jordan364,904343,884310,423332,621165,082111,69959,854
Kazakhstan1,831,7501,597,0741,316,1561,815,2361,736,675884,723487,272
Kenya3,839,8193,488,6293,131,8952,654,3291,910,3451,022,613546,957
Kiribati-------
Kuwait40,02239,42138,87334,054---
Kyrgyzstan481,869479,277429,153448,994375,353197,087104,931
Lao People's Democratic Republic12,34012,28612,87312,3418,5093,5502,974
Latvia329,725346,248236,181236,260280,868223,430118,753
Lebanon250,291215,381312,343199,093104,77091,96485,532
Lesotho-------
Liberia-------
Libya-------
Lithuania523,068526,096383,333414,137575,452380,141193,159
Luxembourg161,553154,643116,043114,225117,143102,43778,314
Madagascar537,066572,596480,929522,070723,07489,884133,546
Malawi44,38143,68031,02434,37634,45117,0566,522
Malaysia28,44325,80324,29043,65844,42518,86414,420
Maldives-------
Mali839,678719,897953,297917,9111,347,853489,489176,714
Malta25,47123,82923,26323,02324,74519,88018,381
Marshall Islands-------
Martinique-------
Mauritania-------
Mauritius1,8142,2452,4202,7602,4561,2881,611
Mexico3,875,9523,777,2853,672,5444,275,2194,077,6203,475,9043,187,841
Micronesia (Federated States of)-------
Monaco-------
Mongolia422,570268,398292,551290,302316,39386,86467,954
Montenegro-------
Morocco854,874810,396812,535722,540816,724529,946363,511
Mozambique157,948130,84687,924194,678205,872276,829232,369
Myanmar-------
Namibia50,02845,80335,18438,32289,98277,32324,510
Nauru-------
Nepal1,206,0151,115,233967,946867,776793,330444,865339,203
Netherlands5,757,2995,908,1274,828,7164,822,4974,735,0914,060,3743,311,187
New Caledonia534454438401---
New Zealand8,510,6218,002,7315,295,3045,844,2346,410,4833,916,3561,717,658
Nicaragua181,484190,583208,715264,763279,001149,260154,344
Niger636,583537,279489,598456,941484,216324,857154,095
Nigeria55,02951,88369,708112,923133,739106,53948,098
Niue-------
North Macedonia184,017156,370161,230154,084156,477101,55977,662
Norway1,086,3241,025,9571,040,2481,075,0201,125,765851,643596,202
Oman-------
Pakistan19,033,02220,118,29515,693,14814,475,94110,754,3278,416,8867,571,732
Palestine163,719146,676132,348158,968139,752104,84173,959
Panama88,572108,967131,947209,270128,183119,703112,775
Papua New Guinea-------
Paraguay151,618157,205204,683195,961167,82662,633100,273
Peru800,420779,360723,569712,221590,050327,906206,127
Philippines7,80310,97311,70212,3128,8333,9703,134
Poland5,287,3134,902,5593,726,0283,992,0014,350,2653,431,0612,144,934
Portugal804,345747,883696,236773,926857,373948,819670,526
Puerto Rico299,587295,217286,257285,449306,258184,541197,832
Qatar55,33653,18748,15845,00026,84811,78927,133
Republic of Korea1,725,9731,829,7611,683,3101,708,2261,524,682734,554603,241
Republic of Moldova145,653158,489150,152149,327186,413142,38379,630
Réunion-------
Romania2,062,2452,371,8262,352,8452,443,5872,761,1842,201,096615,504
Russian Federation11,151,25112,654,3369,679,04310,424,39012,957,4657,348,7554,163,557
Rwanda162,004154,267155,109117,436122,31974,45889,254
Saint Kitts and Nevis-------
Saint Lucia1,4171,4041,4741,4851,5961,311910
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,6861,6781,7241,4831,853--
Samoa-------
Sao Tome and Principe-------
Saudi Arabia2,424,4942,520,6692,495,2272,461,3561,866,358884,259492,874
Senegal166,533155,47977,74376,018107,51762,21343,420
Serbia518,098465,646457,327483,988463,914--
Serbia and Montenegro-----369,455168,057
Seychelles-------
Sierra Leone-------
Singapore-------
Slovakia327,640301,449265,998304,218285,364346,892202,795
Slovenia216,353219,973179,667197,560219,885215,860168,296
Solomon Islands-------
Somalia-------
South Africa1,241,6211,298,5151,053,8211,123,1891,307,009907,556442,273
South Sudan-------
Spain3,568,0323,375,1023,257,4603,242,5903,412,6163,082,4021,984,518
Sri Lanka211,497185,726178,831139,27477,48247,67240,039
Sudan-------
Sudan (former)----3,886,9602,438,8022,736,187
Suriname1,6422,0102,1033,6294,4984,5103,932
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands-------
Sweden1,201,2601,263,8711,031,8841,089,4261,389,1431,215,4861,119,264
Switzerland2,511,7872,421,0762,393,7732,554,3182,377,9502,214,0071,746,551
Syrian Arab Republic-------
Tajikistan251,954290,397225,190333,367174,895107,74831,335
Thailand693,775639,249612,300621,589444,493251,757146,782
Timor-Leste-------
Togo13,68512,1359,28313,76718,75713,5475,376
Tokelau-------
Tonga-------
Trinidad and Tobago-2,2722,2552,3402,8703,6894,241
Tunisia461,444493,816524,661538,188431,849279,590236,364
Turkey7,294,0427,678,1247,710,0538,521,2858,536,9945,345,5563,589,339
Turkmenistan492,604587,307596,232636,005763,7611,262,236508,194
Tuvalu-------
Uganda-------
Ukraine2,879,3922,861,3442,219,2172,112,4244,165,9723,015,9981,247,120
United Arab Emirates-------
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland5,821,2855,481,9734,355,4425,572,3645,196,1824,710,3043,595,146
United Republic of Tanzania389,516340,048324,616335,049314,145225,900282,529
United States of America35,420,06738,126,72834,691,85635,860,59331,495,52226,885,28220,728,401
Uruguay598,108695,661564,222647,955581,642271,535175,081
USSR-------
Uzbekistan-------
Vanuatu-------
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)----2,122,710445,951454,047
Viet Nam1,894,7961,767,4241,627,7111,471,367534,167204,90349,503
Yemen625,017595,374586,053585,527339,732207,65597,699
Yugoslav SFR-------
Zambia556,896358,371431,108439,18468,73338,945-
Zimbabwe-240,460199,523194,521---