Apricot

What is Apricot?

The Apricot is a fruit that belongs to the family of Rosaceae, and its scientific name is Prunus armeniaca. The apricot fruit is classified as a drupe, which means it has a hard outer layer covering a seed inside. The fruit has a yellowish-orange skin and a soft, fleshy interior with a single seed in the center. The fruit is harvested in the summer months, and it is commonly eaten fresh or dried.

Apricot trees are native to China, and they have been cultivated for thousands of years. The fruit was introduced to the Mediterranean region by the Greeks, and it was later spread to other parts of the world by traders and explorers. Today, apricot is grown in many countries, including Turkey, Iran, Spain, and the United States.

The apricot fruit has been used in many cultures for its medicinal properties. The fruit is a rich source of antioxidants, which help protect the body from damage caused by free radicals. It also contains vitamins A and C, potassium, and fiber. The fruit has been used to treat a range of ailments, including constipation, fever, and respiratory infections.

Apricot Production in the World

Türkiye is the top country producing apricots in the world. In 2021 Türkiye produced 800,000 tonnes of Apricot. Uzbekistan is the world's second-largest Apricot producer, with 424,734 tonnes, and first in acreage(134,879). In terms of Apricot yield, Egypt is the most productive country on the planet with 165,332. Iran (Islamic Republic of), Algeria, and Italy are the top three leading countries with '323,019', '189,724', '189,570', and '145,392' tonnes respectively. Malta has the lowest Production of apricots in the world with only 10 tonnes in 2021.


Top 10 Countries by Apricot Production in 2021

Top Countries by Production of Apricot in 2021/22

Rank Country production(Tonnes) acreage(Hectare) Yield
1Türkiye800,000134,87959,312
2Uzbekistan424,73436,208117,306
3Iran (Islamic Republic of)323,01960,30753,563
4Algeria189,72427,18569,791
5Italy189,57017,740106,860
6Pakistan145,39217,38983,612
7Spain114,72019,44059,012
8Afghanistan113,66015,19974,779
9Japan104,60013,80075,797
10Russian Federation79,10012,91161,265
11Morocco78,44910,52874,515
12Armenia77,09610,24675,248
13Greece76,2708,96085,123
14Egypt71,0354,297165,332
15Ukraine56,8407,40076,811
16France54,59011,88045,951
17China52,92217,53630,179
18South Africa39,5204,67284,595
19Tunisia38,0007,13853,238
20United States of America37,8703,023125,273
21Turkmenistan35,0162,620133,637
22Lebanon34,4973,75791,831
23Iraq34,1536,34753,811
24Syrian Arab Republic33,63513,99324,037
25Tajikistan31,84111,48927,714
26Serbia31,3626,02352,070
27Azerbaijan29,3663,49683,995
28Argentina27,2012,345116,014
29Kyrgyzstan27,0748,30832,586
30Romania26,8401,920139,792
31Libya25,8994,60656,233
32Kazakhstan23,9014,33155,189
33Jordan21,3791,591134,388
34Bulgaria20,7003,06067,647
35Taiwan17,8503,43751,935
36India14,3565,09228,191
37Hungary11,7706,05019,455
38Republic of Moldova8,7004,40019,773
39Australia6,1016,3889,552
40Austria5,69086066,163
41Albania5,057345146,571
42Chile4,56052986,273
43Israel4,50047095,673
44Portugal3,45053065,094
45Poland3,10090034,444
46New Zealand2,71637672,244
47North Macedonia2,58426896,357
48Switzerland2,27073830,759
49Nepal2,00931064,806
50Georgia2,0002,0149,932
51Czechia1,8601,12016,607
52Yemen1,53070121,823
53Madagascar1,46317981,745
54Mexico1,08920154,053
55Palestine1,07242225,411
56Cameroon92818051,582
57Cyprus85018047,222
58Canada7839582,421
59Bosnia and Herzegovina66044414,875
60Peru4698753,908
61Ecuador3617150,923
62Slovakia31019016,316
63Croatia1203103,871
64Kenya761646,765
65Slovenia60906,667
66Zimbabwe452220,075
67Bhutan41848,494
68Malta10--

Cultivation of Apricot

Here are some key points about the cultivation of apricots:

  1. Site selection: Choose a site that provides full sun exposure and well-draining soil with a pH between 6.0 and 7.5.
  2. Soil preparation: Tilling the soil to a depth of 12 to 18 inches, adding organic matter such as compost or manure to improve soil fertility, and removing weeds and debris.
  3. Propagation: Apricot trees can be propagated from seed or cuttings. However, grafted trees are preferred as they are more disease-resistant and produce higher-quality fruit.
  4. Planting: The tree should be set at the same depth it was grown in the nursery, with the graft union above the soil line.
  5. Care and maintenance: Apricot trees require regular watering and fertilization during the growing season. Pruning may also be necessary to promote fruit production and maintain the tree's shape. Pests and diseases such as aphids, spider mites, and brown rot can be a problem and may require treatment with insecticides or fungicides.
  6. Harvesting: Apricot fruits are typically harvested during the summer months and can be consumed fresh, dried, or used in numerous recipes.

By following these steps, you can cultivate healthy apricot trees that produce high-quality fruits for many years.

Health Benefits of Apricot

Apricots are nutritious fruit that offers a range of health benefits. Here are some of the key health benefits of apricots:

  1. Good source of vitamins and minerals: Apricots contain essential nutrients such as vitamins A and C, dietary fiber, and potassium, making them a healthy fruit choice. Vitamin A is beneficial for maintaining good eyesight and a robust immune system. Vitamin C acts as an antioxidant and protects the body's cells from harm. Potassium plays a crucial role in regulating blood pressure and promoting heart health, while dietary fiber supports digestive health.
  2. May reduce the risk of chronic diseases: The antioxidants in apricots, such as carotenoids and flavonoids, may help reduce the risk of chronic diseases such as heart disease and cancer.
  3. May improve digestion: Apricots are high in fiber, which helps promote digestive health and may reduce the risk of digestive problems such as constipation.
  4. May improve skin health: Apricots contain vitamin A, which is important for maintaining healthy skin. Vitamin A helps promote the growth and repair of skin cells and may help reduce the risk of skin damage and premature aging.
  5. May support healthy vision: Apricots' abundant vitamin A content plays a crucial role in maintaining healthy eyesight, shielding the eyes from harm, and possibly reducing the likelihood of age-related macular degeneration, a prevalent eye ailment.

Apricots are a highly nutritious fruit that provides a wide array of health benefits. They can be consumed fresh or dried, and can also be used in a variety of recipes to enhance flavor and nutritional value in your diet.

Nutritional Information of Apricot

A 100-gram serving of fresh apricots provides essential nutrients in the following quantities: 48 calories, 1.4 grams of fiber, and 0.5 grams of fat. Here's a closer look at the nutrient profile of 100 grams of fresh apricot fruit:

  • Carbohydrates: 11 grams
  • Protein: 1.4 grams
  • Fat: 0.5 grams
  • Fiber: 1.4 grams
  • Vitamin A: 674 IU (International Units)
  • Vitamin C: 10 milligrams
  • Vitamin E: 0.9 milligrams
  • Potassium: 259 milligrams
  • Calcium: 13 milligrams
  • Iron: 0.4 milligrams

Apricots are a rich source of vitamin A, vital for maintaining healthy vision, skin, and immune function, and vitamin C, an antioxidant that helps protect cells from damage and supports the immune system. In addition, they are a good source of potassium, a mineral that regulates fluid balance and promotes heart health.

Dried apricots, however, have a higher calorie and sugar content than fresh apricots because of the removal of water during the drying process. Nonetheless, they still offer a good source of nutrients and can be enjoyed in moderation as part of a balanced diet.

Structure of Apricot

Apricot fruit has a characteristic structure that consists of three main parts: the outer skin, the fleshy fruit pulp, and the inner seed or kernel.

Apricots have thin, velvety outer skin that is covered in tiny hairs and typically appears in a yellowish-orange color with a reddish blush. Although edible, the skin can be slightly bitter and tough, so it is commonly removed before consumption.

Beneath the skin is the fleshy fruit pulp, which is the edible part of the fruit. The pulp is soft, juicy, and has a sweet flavor with a hint of tartness. It is typically a bright orange color and surrounds a single hard seed or kernel in the center of the fruit.

The inner seed or kernel of the apricot is oval-shaped and about 2-3 centimeters in length. It is hard and woody, with a slightly pointed end. The kernel is usually not eaten as it contains small amounts of cyanide, a toxic compound. However, it is sometimes used to make apricot kernel oil, which has various cosmetic and medicinal uses.

The structure of apricot fruit is simple yet distinctive, with a velvety skin, juicy fruit pulp, and hard central seed or kernel.

Types of Apricot

There are many different varieties of apricots grown around the world. Here are some of the most common types of apricots along with their regions of origin:

  1. Blenheim: This is a popular variety of apricot grown in California, USA. It has a sweet, rich flavor and is commonly used for canning and drying.
  2. Moorpark: Another popular variety is grown in California, the Moorpark apricot has a tangy-sweet flavor and is commonly used in pies, jams, and preserves.
  3. Hungarian: As the name suggests, this variety is native to Hungary and is prized for its large size, juicy texture, and sweet flavor.
  4. Goldcot: This is a popular apricot variety grown in the Pacific Northwest region of the United States. It has a firm texture and a sweet, slightly tart flavor.
  5. Chinese: This is a popular apricot variety grown in China and is known for its small size and intense, sweet flavor.
  6. Hargrand: This is a popular apricot variety grown in France and is prized for its large size, soft texture, and sweet flavor.
  7. Rival: This variety is grown in Australia and is known for its bright orange color, sweet flavor, and high sugar content.

These are just a few examples of the many types of apricots grown around the world. The specific flavor and texture of each variety can vary depending on factors such as climate, soil conditions, and growing practices.

Uses of Apricot

Apricots have a wide range of uses in culinary, medicinal, and cosmetic applications. Here are some of the common uses of apricots:

  1. Culinary uses: Apricots are often used in a variety of culinary applications, such as making jams, jellies, and preserves. They are also used in baked goods, such as muffins, cakes, and tarts. Dried apricots are commonly used as a snack or as an ingredient in trail mix, granola bars, and other healthy snacks.
  2. Medicinal uses: Apricots have been used in traditional medicine to treat a variety of ailments, such as coughs, fever, and constipation. The high levels of antioxidants in apricots may also help reduce the risk of chronic diseases such as heart disease and cancer.
  3. Cosmetic uses: Apricot kernel oil is used in a variety of cosmetic applications, such as moisturizers, soaps, and hair care products. The oil is high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, which help nourish and protect the skin and hair.
  4. Nutritional uses: Apricots are a good source of vitamins A and C, potassium, and fiber, making them a healthy addition to any diet. They can be eaten fresh or dried and can be used in a variety of recipes to add flavor and nutrition.

Overall, apricots have a wide range of uses and are enjoyed around the world for their flavor, nutrition, and health benefits.

More List:

Asparagus Brinjal or Eggplant String Beans Spinach Soybeans Sesame Seed Safflower Seed Rape Seed Potatoes Pigeon Peas onions Okra Natural Rubber Lettuce and Chicory Green Peas Green Onions and Shallots Cotton Seed Cotton Lint Castor Oil Seed Cabbages and Brassicas Sugar Beet Hops Jute Mustard Seed Yams Vetches Ginger Tomatoes Sweet Potatoes Sunflower Seed Sugar Cane Green Chillies and Peppers Green Beans Garlic Dry Peas Dry Cowpeas Dry Chillies and Peppers Carrots and Turnip Cauliflowers and Broccoli Chickpeas Cucumbers and Gherkins Dry Beans Rapeseed Oil Palm Oil Safflower Oil Linseed Oil Cottonseed Oil Soybean Oil Palm Kernal Oil Coconut Oil Groundnut Oil Palm Fruit Oil Sunflower Oil Virgin Olive Oil Maize Oil Sesame Oil Cow Milk Production Goat Milk Production Sheep Milk Production Cheese(Cow Milk) Production Camel Milk Production Cheese(Goat Milk) Production Cheese(Sheep Milk) Production Condensed Milk Production Powder Skimmed Milk Production Evaporated and Condensed Milk Production Evaporated Milk Production Ghee(Cow Milk) Production Buffalo Milk Production Cow Skimmed Milk Production Butter and Ghee Production Butter(Cow Milk) Production Cheese(Allkind) Production Powder or Dry Milk Production Butter(Buffalo Milk) Production Papayas Production Apple Production Apricots Production Avocados Production Bananas Production Blueberries Production Cherries Production Figs Production Grapefruit Production Grapes Production Kiwifruits Production Lemons and Limes Production Olives Production Orange Production Palm Kernel Production Peaches and Nectarines Production Pears Production Persimmons Production Pineapples Production Plums and Sloes Production Quinces Production Rraspberries Production Sour Cherries Production Strawberries Production Watermelon Production Beer Barley Production Artichokes Production Beeswax Production Cashewnuts Production Chestnuts Production Cloves Production Cocoa Beans Production Coconuts Production Almonds Production Currants Production Dates Production Green Coffee Production Groundnuts Production Hazelnuts Production Lentils Production Margarine Production Molasses Production Mushrooms and Truffles Production Natural Honey Production Pistachios Production Tea Production Walnuts Production Wine Production Areca Nuts Production Ass Meat Production Barley Production Beff and Buffalo Meat Production Buck Wheat Production Buffalo Fat Production Camel Meat Production Canary Seed Production Cattle Fat Production Cattle Meat Production Cereals Production Chicken Meat Production Duck Meat Production Fonio Production Goat Fat Production Goat Meat Production Goat Skin Production Mixed Grain Production Buffalo Hides Production Cattle Hides Production Horse Meat Production Millet Production Oats Production Buffalo Offals Production Cattle Offals Production Goat Offals Production Pig Offals Production Sheep Offals Production Pig Fat Production Pig Meat Production Poultry Meat Production Rabbit Meat Production Raw Silk Production Rice Paddy Production Rye Production Sheep Fat Production Sheep Meat Production Sheep Skin Production Sorghum Production Tallow Production Triticale Production Turkey Meat Production Wheat Production Maize Production