Barley

What is Barley?

Barley is a cereal grain that belongs to the grass family, Poaceae. It is one of the oldest domesticated crops, with evidence of its cultivation dating back to ancient times in Eurasia and the Middle East. Barley is a self-pollinating crop that can grow in a variety of environments, including cold, arid, and high-altitude regions. Its versatility and hardiness have made it an important crop for both human and animal consumption.

Barley is an annual crop that typically grows to a height of two to three feet. It has a hollow, cylindrical stem with long, flat leaves. The plant produces spikelets, which are clusters of flowers that contain grains. The grains themselves are small and oblong, with a tough outer layer called the hull. The hull must be removed before the grains can be used for human consumption.

Barley is a crop that requires relatively low levels of water and nutrients to grow. It can be grown in areas with poor soil quality and has a relatively short growing season, making it a popular crop in regions with harsh winters. Barley is also an important crop for crop rotation, as it can help to break up soil and prevent the buildup of pests and diseases.

Barley is a highly adaptable and durable crop that has been integral to human and animal nutrition for millennia. Its capability to thrive in different conditions and its resilience to pests and diseases make it an essential crop for sustainable agriculture. Furthermore, ongoing research investigates the potential health advantages of barley, such as its ability to lower the risk of certain ailments.

Barley Production in the World

Russian Federation is the top country producing Barley in the world. In 2021/22 Russian Federation produced 17,995,908 tonnes of Barley. Australia is the world's second-largest Barley producer, with 14,648,581 tonnes, and first in acreage(7,834,300). In terms of Barley yield, Ireland is the most productive country on the planet with 81,901. France, Germany, and Ukraine are the top three leading countries with '11,321,320', '10,411,100', '9,437,020', and '9,275,920' tonnes respectively. Guatemala has the lowest Production of Barley in the world with only 18 tonnes in 2021/22.


Top 10 Countries by Barley Production in 2021

Top Countries by Production of Barley in 2021/22

Rank Country production(Tonnes) acreage(Hectare) Yield
1Russian Federation17,995,9087,834,30022,971
2Australia14,648,5815,491,00926,677
3France11,321,3201,730,37065,427
4Germany10,411,1001,539,50067,627
5Ukraine9,437,0202,472,10038,174
6Spain9,275,9202,514,56036,889
7United Kingdom6,961,0001,150,00060,530
8Canada6,848,1373,007,00022,774
9Türkiye5,750,0003,082,99018,651
10Argentina4,036,1301,006,50340,101
11Denmark3,462,170621,60055,698
12Poland2,961,650721,16041,068
13Iran (Islamic Republic of)2,814,2642,108,19313,349
14Morocco2,780,3451,489,25718,669
15United States of America2,562,030788,34032,499
16Kazakhstan2,366,8052,157,47810,970
17Ethiopia2,350,000960,00024,479
18China2,000,000510,00039,216
19Romania1,981,030449,39044,083
20Czechia1,749,130326,74053,533
21Hungary1,711,630268,61063,722
22India1,660,000580,92728,575
23Ireland1,506,410183,93081,901
24Azerbaijan1,116,729373,75329,879
25Italy1,091,970251,76043,373
26Belarus1,077,000401,80026,804
27Sweden1,060,400270,50039,201
28Finland1,045,500387,95026,949
29Mexico1,032,812342,87130,122
30Uruguay888,800185,50047,914
31Austria742,530123,62060,066
32Bulgaria704,070126,31055,741
33Norway608,800142,79942,633
34Slovakia592,740117,21050,571
35Algeria555,364525,63110,566
36Serbia553,92498,49556,239
37Lithuania500,410144,70034,583
38Brazil452,827115,13339,331
39Tunisia430,100511,0008,417
40Estonia396,370121,52032,618
41Saudi Arabia383,33369,05955,508
42Greece331,970112,77029,438
43South Africa331,10094,73034,952
44New Zealand325,05744,20073,542
45Croatia309,77056,48054,846
46Belgium300,07038,25078,450
47Kyrgyzstan274,082219,88212,465
48Iraq266,581172,82215,425
49Republic of Moldova253,40065,50038,687
50Syrian Arab Republic252,3261,440,0441,752
51Japan234,80063,10037,211
52Peru219,846126,60517,365
53Latvia215,80074,60028,928
54Netherlands196,59029,67066,259
55Tajikistan196,00069,96228,015
56Switzerland171,13828,44660,162
57Thailand169,95371,60123,736
58Chile157,53126,75458,881
59North Macedonia151,43547,68331,759
60Afghanistan122,69384,07214,594
61Slovenia119,13021,86054,497
62Egypt102,79328,95935,496
63Uzbekistan95,82876,83512,472
64Republic of Korea88,52328,82330,713
65Bosnia and Herzegovina86,27921,82539,532
66Libya70,000136,4585,130
67Eritrea65,00045,00014,444
68Georgia58,10027,80020,899
69Zimbabwe56,50310,31954,758
70Democratic People's Republic of Korea50,88641,47612,269
71Portugal49,72016,56030,024
72Bolivia (Plurinational State of)48,18054,1358,900
73Pakistan41,85641,84010,004
74Armenia38,00018,78620,228
75Jordan35,00023,78114,718
76Kenya33,11713,31924,864
77Lebanon30,00015,00020,000
78Nepal29,43321,86213,463
79Luxembourg29,0405,31054,689
80Cyprus25,61013,50018,970
81The United Republic of Tanzania20,54610,87118,901
82Palestine20,2799,26521,888
83Yemen20,00025,0008,000
84Turkmenistan20,00015,00013,333
85Albania15,3105,07130,191
86Ecuador14,6819,70715,123
87Mongolia11,68713,1208,908
88Israel9,8006,00016,333
89Zambia8,5561,16673,368
90Iceland7,4902,40031,208
91Colombia6,2902,69323,357
92Kuwait4,62262474,068
93Oman2,18896122,769
94Mauritania1,43650728,317
95Montenegro1,01136427,763
96Democratic Republic of the Congo9761,4366,795
97Bhutan85765013,188
98Lesotho4811,7682,720
99Bangladesh1741869,355
100Qatar1153830,263
101Guatemala18821,634

Cultivation of Barley

Barley, a cereal crop, is widely used for human consumption, animal feed, and as a crucial ingredient in the production of beer and other alcoholic beverages. It is considered an uncomplicated crop to cultivate and can thrive in a variety of soil types and climates.

The following are the general steps involved in cultivating barley:

  1. Soil preparation: Before planting barley, the soil should be prepared by removing weeds, rocks, and other debris. Barley prefers well-drained, loamy soil with a pH between 6.0 and 7.5.
  2. Planting: Barley can be planted in the fall or spring, depending on the climate and growing conditions. The seeds should be sown at a depth of 1-2 inches and spaced 6-8 inches apart. Barley can be planted by broadcasting the seeds or by using a seed drill.
  3. Fertilization: Nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium are essential nutrients required for the growth of barley. Of these, nitrogen plays a crucial role and can be incorporated into the soil before planting or during the growing phase.
  4. Irrigation: Barley requires regular watering, particularly during the early stages of growth. The soil should be kept moist but not waterlogged, as waterlogging can lead to root rot.
  5. Pest and disease control: Barley is susceptible to a range of pests and diseases, including aphids, powdery mildew, and rust. These can be controlled using insecticides, fungicides, or by using crop rotation.
  6. Harvesting: Barley is typically ready for harvesting in late summer or early fall. The crop should be harvested when the grains are fully mature and the moisture content is around 14%.
  7. Processing: Once harvested, the barley grains can be processed for human or animal consumption, or used in brewing and other industries. Processing may involve cleaning, dehulling, and milling the grains to produce barley flour or other products.

Health Benefits of Barley

Barley is a nutrient-dense grain that has some potential health benefits. Here are some of the key ways in which barley may promote health:

  1. Rich in Nutrients: Barley contains several essential nutrients such as fiber, vitamins, and minerals. The fiber content of barley is notably high, which can help support digestive health and reduce cholesterol levels.
  2. Potential to Lower Cholesterol: The beta-glucan fiber found in barley has been shown to help lower cholesterol levels by binding to bile acids in the digestive tract and removing them from the body.
  3. Blood Sugar Control: Barley is a low glycemic index food, meaning that it is digested slowly and does not cause a rapid spike in blood sugar levels. This may make it a good choice for people with diabetes or those at risk of developing the condition.
  4. Weight Manage: Barley is a low-calorie, high-fiber food that can help to promote feelings of fullness and reduce overall calorie intake. This may make it a useful tool for weight management.
  5. Antioxidant: Barley contains several antioxidants, including vitamin E, selenium, and phenolic acids. These compounds can help to protect against oxidative damage, which has been linked to a range of chronic diseases.

In general, barley is a nourishing food that could provide various potential health advantages. Though further research is necessary to completely comprehend its effects on human health, incorporating barley into your diet can be an easy means of boosting your intake of vitamins, minerals, and fiber.

Nutritional Information of Barley

Here are the approximate nutritional values for 100 grams of raw, hulled barley:

  • Calories: 354 kcal
  • Carbohydrates: 73.5 g
  • Protein: 12.5 g
  • Fat: 2.3 g
  • Fiber: 17.3 g
  • Sugar: 0.8 g
  • Calcium: 33 mg
  • Iron: 2.5 mg
  • Magnesium: 133 mg
  • Phosphorus: 264 mg
  • Potassium: 452 mg
  • Sodium: 12 mg
  • Zinc: 2.2 mg
  • Vitamin C: 0 mg
  • Thiamin (B1): 0.4 mg
  • Riboflavin (B2): 0.1 mg
  • Niacin (B3): 4.6 mg
  • Vitamin B6: 0.3 mg
  • Folate (B9): 19 μg
  • Vitamin E: 0.6 mg
  • Vitamin K: 2.2 μg

It's worth noting that the nutrient content of barley can vary depending on many factors, including the variety of barley, the soil in which it was grown, and how it was processed. Additionally, these values represent raw barley, and the nutrient content may change if it is cooked or processed in any way.

Structure of Barley

Barley is a cereal grain that belongs to the grass family, Poaceae. The plant has a complex structure that includes several distinct parts, each with its function.

Here is an overview of the structure of barley:

  1. Root System: Barley has a fibrous root system that anchors the plant in the soil and absorbs water and nutrients.
  2. Stem: The stem of the barley plant is a tall, slender stalk that supports the leaves, flowers, and seed heads.
  3. Leaves: The leaves of barley are long, slender, and taper to a point. They grow alternately along the stem and are typically green or bluish-green.
  4. Inflorescence: The inflorescence of barley refers to the entire flowering portion of the plant. It consists of several spikelets, which contain flowers and seeds.
  5. Spikelets: Each spikelet contains several florets, each of which can produce a grain. The spikelets are arranged in pairs along the stem, with one spikelet facing upwards and the other facing downwards.
  6. Grains: The grains of barley are small, oval-shaped structures that are typically pale yellow or beige. Each grain consists of several layers, including the bran, endosperm, and germ.

Overall, the structure of barley is complex and well-suited to the plant's function as a cereal grain. Its fibrous root system and tall, slender stem allow it to grow tall and strong, while its leaves and inflorescence are specialized for photosynthesis and reproduction. The grains themselves are protected by several layers and are well-adapted for storage and consumption.

Types of Barley

There are several different types of barley, each with its characteristics and uses. Here are some of the most common types of barley:

  1. Hulled Barley: Hulled barley is the most basic type of barley and has only had the outermost hull removed. It is whole grain and has a chewy texture and nutty flavor. Hulled barley is often used in soups, stews, and salads.
  2. Pearl Barley: Pearl barley is hulled barley that has been polished to remove the bran layer. This results in a softer texture and shorter cooking time than hulled barley. Pearl barley is often used in porridge, risotto, and other cooked dishes.
  3. Pot Barley: Pot barley is hulled barley that has been polished to remove some, but not all, of the bran layer. It retains more of its fiber than pearl barley and has a chewy texture. Pot barley is often used in stews and soups.
  4. Scotch Barley: Scotch barley is a hulled barley that has been lightly polished to remove some of the bran layers. It has a chewy texture and a slightly nutty flavor. Scotch barley is often used in soups, stews, and as a side dish.
  5. Barley Flakes: Barley flakes are made by steaming and rolling hulled barley. They have a texture similar to rolled oats and can be used in porridge, granola, and baked goods.
  6. Barley Grits: Barley grits are made by cracking hulled barley into small pieces. They have a coarser texture than barley flakes and are often used as hot cereal or as a side dish.

Overall, each type of barley has its unique flavor and texture, making it a versatile ingredient in a range of dishes.

Uses of Barley

Barley is a versatile ingredient that can be used in a variety of ways, both in culinary applications and non-food uses. Here are some of the most common uses of barley:

  1. Food: Barley is commonly used in soups, stews, and casseroles, where it adds texture and flavor. It can also be cooked like rice and used as a base for salads and pilafs. Barley flour is used in baking and can be used to make bread, crackers, and other baked goods.
  2. Beer and Whiskey: Barley is a key ingredient in the production of beer and whiskey. In beer-making, barley is malted, which means it is germinated and then dried, to activate enzymes that convert starches in the barley into fermentable sugars. These sugars are then fermented with yeast to produce alcohol. In whiskey-making, barley is typically malted and then distilled.
  3. Animal Feed: Barley is a common ingredient in animal feed, particularly for livestock such as cattle, sheep, and horses. It is high in fiber and protein and can be fed as a whole grain or processed into pellets.
  4. Non-Food Uses: Barley straw is often used as a natural water treatment in ponds and water gardens, as it can help to control algae growth. Barley can also be used as a natural fiber for weaving and textiles.
  5. Medicinal Uses: Barley grass, which is the young, leafy part of the barley plant, is sometimes used as a dietary supplement due to its high nutrient content. Barley grass is rich in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, and is believed to have anti-inflammatory and detoxifying effects.

Overall, barley is a versatile ingredient that can be used in a wide range of applications, from food and drink production to non-food uses and medicinal applications.

More List:

Asparagus Brinjal or Eggplant String Beans Spinach Soybeans Sesame Seed Safflower Seed Rape Seed Potatoes Pigeon Peas onions Okra Natural Rubber Lettuce and Chicory Green Peas Green Onions and Shallots Cotton Seed Cotton Lint Castor Oil Seed Cabbages and Brassicas Sugar Beet Hops Jute Mustard Seed Yams Vetches Ginger Tomatoes Sweet Potatoes Sunflower Seed Sugar Cane Green Chillies and Peppers Green Beans Garlic Dry Peas Dry Cowpeas Dry Chillies and Peppers Carrots and Turnip Cauliflowers and Broccoli Chickpeas Cucumbers and Gherkins Dry Beans Rapeseed Oil Palm Oil Safflower Oil Linseed Oil Cottonseed Oil Soybean Oil Palm Kernal Oil Coconut Oil Groundnut Oil Palm Fruit Oil Sunflower Oil Virgin Olive Oil Maize Oil Sesame Oil Cow Milk Production Goat Milk Production Sheep Milk Production Cheese(Cow Milk) Production Camel Milk Production Cheese(Goat Milk) Production Cheese(Sheep Milk) Production Condensed Milk Production Powder Skimmed Milk Production Evaporated and Condensed Milk Production Evaporated Milk Production Ghee(Cow Milk) Production Buffalo Milk Production Cow Skimmed Milk Production Butter and Ghee Production Butter(Cow Milk) Production Cheese(Allkind) Production Powder or Dry Milk Production Butter(Buffalo Milk) Production Papayas Production Apple Production Apricots Production Avocados Production Bananas Production Blueberries Production Cherries Production Figs Production Grapefruit Production Grapes Production Kiwifruits Production Lemons and Limes Production Olives Production Orange Production Palm Kernel Production Peaches and Nectarines Production Pears Production Persimmons Production Pineapples Production Plums and Sloes Production Quinces Production Rraspberries Production Sour Cherries Production Strawberries Production Watermelon Production Beer Barley Production Artichokes Production Beeswax Production Cashewnuts Production Chestnuts Production Cloves Production Cocoa Beans Production Coconuts Production Almonds Production Currants Production Dates Production Green Coffee Production Groundnuts Production Hazelnuts Production Lentils Production Margarine Production Molasses Production Mushrooms and Truffles Production Natural Honey Production Pistachios Production Tea Production Walnuts Production Wine Production Areca Nuts Production Ass Meat Production Barley Production Beff and Buffalo Meat Production Buck Wheat Production Buffalo Fat Production Camel Meat Production Canary Seed Production Cattle Fat Production Cattle Meat Production Cereals Production Chicken Meat Production Duck Meat Production Fonio Production Goat Fat Production Goat Meat Production Goat Skin Production Mixed Grain Production Buffalo Hides Production Cattle Hides Production Horse Meat Production Millet Production Oats Production Buffalo Offals Production Cattle Offals Production Goat Offals Production Pig Offals Production Sheep Offals Production Pig Fat Production Pig Meat Production Poultry Meat Production Rabbit Meat Production Raw Silk Production Rice Paddy Production Rye Production Sheep Fat Production Sheep Meat Production Sheep Skin Production Sorghum Production Tallow Production Triticale Production Turkey Meat Production Wheat Production Maize Production